STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EVPLEnvoplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments; Plakins (2033 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PPL
Periplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments. May act as a localization signal in PKB/AKT-mediated signaling; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
0.996
TGM5
Protein-glutamine gamma-glutamyltransferase 5; Catalyzes the cross-linking of proteins and the conjugation of polyamines to proteins. Contributes to the formation of the cornified cell envelope of keratinocytes; Belongs to the transglutaminase superfamily. Transglutaminase family
     
 0.924
CASP14
Caspase-14; Non-apoptotic caspase involved in epidermal differentiation. Is the predominant caspase in epidermal stratum corneum. Seems to play a role in keratinocyte differentiation and is required for cornification. Regulates maturation of the epidermis by proteolytically processing filaggrin (By similarity). In vitro has a preference for the substrate [WY]-X-X-D motif and is active on the synthetic caspase substrate WEHD-ACF. Involved in processing of prosaposin in the epidermis (By similarity). May be involved in retinal pigment epithelium cell barrier function. Involved in DNA deg [...]
   
 0.914
CAPN9
Calpain-9; Calcium-regulated non-lysosomal thiol-protease; Belongs to the peptidase C2 family
   
  
 0.893
IVL
Involucrin; Part of the insoluble cornified cell envelope (CE) of stratified squamous epithelia; Belongs to the involucrin family
   
 0.873
LOR
Loricrin; Major keratinocyte cell envelope protein; Cornified envelope precursor family
   
 0.866
ABL1
Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1; Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays a role in many key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like WASF3 (involved in branch formation); ANXA1 (involved in membrane anchoring); DBN1, DBNL, CTTN, RAPH1 and ENAH (involved in signaling); or MAPT and PXN (microtubule-bindin [...]
    
 
 0.852
PKP3
Plakophilin-3; May play a role in junctional plaques; Armadillo repeat containing
   
 
 0.842
ZNF185
Zinc finger protein 185; May be involved in the regulation of cellular proliferation and/or differentiation; LIM domain containing
   
 
 0.836
DSG3
Desmoglein-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
    
 
 0.829
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]