STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KCTD5BTB/POZ domain-containing protein KCTD5; Its interaction with CUL3 suggests that it may act as a substrate adapter in some E3 ligase complex. Does not affect the function of Kv channel Kv2.1/KCNB1, Kv1.2/KCNA2, Kv4.2/KCND2 and Kv3.4/KCNC4 (234 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KCND2
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily D member 2; Voltage-gated potassium channel that mediates transmembrane potassium transport in excitable membranes, primarily in the brain. Mediates the major part of the dendritic A-type current I(SA) in brain neurons (By similarity). This current is activated at membrane potentials that are below the threshold for action potentials. It regulates neuronal excitability, prolongs the latency before the first spike in a series of action potentials, regulates the frequency of repetitive action potential firing, shortens the duration of action pote [...]
    
 
 0.871
CUL3
Cullin-3; Core component of multiple cullin-RING-based BCR (BTB- CUL3-RBX1) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complexes which mediate the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. BCR complexes and ARIH1 collaborate in tandem to mediate ubiquitination of target proteins. As a scaffold protein may contribute to catalysis through positioning of the substrate and the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme. The E3 ubiquitin- protein ligase activity of the complex is dependent on the neddylation of the cullin subunit and is inhibited by the association of the deneddylated cu [...]
    
 
 0.857
KCTD17
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein KCTD17; Is a positive regulator of ciliogenesis, playing a crucial role in the initial steps of axoneme extension. It acts as a substrate-adapter for CUL3-RING ubiquitin ligase complexes which mediate the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of TCHP, a protein involved in ciliogenesis down-regulation. May be involved in endoplasmic reticulum calcium ion homeostasis
   
 
0.828
PDZK1
Na(+)/H(+) exchange regulatory cofactor NHE-RF3; A scaffold protein that connects plasma membrane proteins and regulatory components, regulating their surface expression in epithelial cells apical domains. May be involved in the coordination of a diverse range of regulatory processes for ion transport and second messenger cascades. In complex with SLC9A3R1, may cluster proteins that are functionally dependent in a mutual fashion and modulate the trafficking and the activity of the associated membrane proteins. May play a role in the cellular mechanisms associated with multidrug resista [...]
    
   0.800
KCTD11
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein KCTD11; Plays a role as a marker and a regulator of neuronal differentiation; Up-regulated by a variety of neurogenic signals, such as retinoic acid, epidermal growth factor/EGF and NGFB/nerve growth factor. Induces apoptosis, growth arrest and the expression of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor CDKN1B. Plays a role as a tumor repressor and inhibits cell growth and tumorigenicity of medulloblastoma (MDB). Acts as probable substrate-specific adapter for a BCR (BTB-CUL3-RBX1) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex towards HDAC1. Functions as antagonist of t [...]
   
  
 0.715
GORASP2
Golgi reassembly-stacking protein 2; Plays a role in the assembly and membrane stacking of the Golgi cisternae, and in the process by which Golgi stacks reform after mitotic breakdown. May regulate the intracellular transport and presentation of a defined set of transmembrane proteins, such as transmembrane TGFA; Belongs to the GORASP family
    
 
 0.662
KCTD20
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein KCTD20; Promotes the phosphorylation of AKT family members
      
 0.661
ARRDC1
Arrestin domain-containing protein 1; Functions as an adapter recruiting ubiquitin-protein ligases to their specific substrates. Through an ubiquitination-dependent mechanism plays for instance a role in the incorporation of SLC11A2 into extracellular vesicles. More generally, plays a role in the extracellular transport of proteins between cells through the release in the extracellular space of microvesicles. By participating to the ITCH-mediated ubiquitination and subsequent degradation of NOTCH1, negatively regulates the NOTCH signaling pathway; Belongs to the arrestin family
   
   0.616
FAM193B
Protein FAM193B; Family with sequence similarity 193 member B; Belongs to the FAM193 family
    
 
 0.585
INPP4B
Type II inositol 3,4-bisphosphate 4-phosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the 4-position phosphate of phosphatidylinositol 3,4-bisphosphate, inositol 1,3,4- trisphosphate and inositol 1,4-bisphosphate
      
 0.581
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]