STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PYGO1Pygopus homolog 1; Involved in signal transduction through the Wnt pathway; PHD finger proteins (419 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BCL9
B-cell CLL/lymphoma 9 protein; Involved in signal transduction through the Wnt pathway. Promotes beta-catenin's transcriptional activity (By similarity); Belongs to the BCL9 family
    
 0.999
HIST3H3
Histone H3.1t; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling
    
  0.994
HIST2H3PS2
Histone cluster 2 H3 pseudogene 2
    
 
 0.962
H3F3B
H3 histone, family 3B (H3.3B); Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play [...]
    
 
 0.957
H3F3C
Histone H3.3C; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling. Hominid-specific H3.5/H3F3C preferentially colocalizes with euchromatin, and it is associated with actively transcribed genes
    
 
 0.957
CTNNB1
Catenin beta-1; Key downstream component of the canonical Wnt signaling pathway. In the absence of Wnt, forms a complex with AXIN1, AXIN2, APC, CSNK1A1 and GSK3B that promotes phosphorylation on N-terminal Ser and Thr residues and ubiquitination of CTNNB1 via BTRC and its subsequent degradation by the proteasome. In the presence of Wnt ligand, CTNNB1 is not ubiquitinated and accumulates in the nucleus, where it acts as a coactivator for transcription factors of the TCF/LEF family, leading to activate Wnt responsive genes. Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion, as component of an [...]
    
 0.957
H3F3A
Histone H3.3; Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in [...]
    
 
 0.957
BCL9L
B-cell CLL/lymphoma 9-like protein; Transcriptional regulator that acts as an activator. Promotes beta-catenin transcriptional activity. Plays a role in tumorigenesis. Enhances the neoplastic transforming activity of CTNNB1 (By similarity); Belongs to the BCL9 family
     
 0.956
LEF1
Lymphoid enhancer-binding factor 1; Participates in the Wnt signaling pathway. Activates transcription of target genes in the presence of CTNNB1 and EP300. May play a role in hair cell differentiation and follicle morphogenesis. TLE1, TLE2, TLE3 and TLE4 repress transactivation mediated by LEF1 and CTNNB1. Regulates T-cell receptor alpha enhancer function. Binds DNA in a sequence-specific manner. PIAG antagonizes both Wnt-dependent and Wnt-independent activation by LEF1 (By similarity). Isoform 3 lacks the CTNNB1 interaction domain and may be an antagonist for Wnt signaling. Isoform 5 [...]
     
 0.955
HIST2H3D
Histone cluster 2 H3 family member d; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling
    
   0.949
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]