STRINGSTRING
NRTN protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"NRTN" - Neurturin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NRTNNeurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GFRA2
GDNF family receptor alpha-2; Receptor for neurturin. Mediates the NRTN-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. Also able to mediate GDNF signaling through the RET tyrosine kinase receptor (464 aa)
       
  0.991
GFRA1
GDNF family receptor alpha-1; Receptor for GDNF. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor (By similarity); Belongs to the GDNFR family (465 aa)
       
  0.986
RET
Proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...] (1114 aa)
       
  0.982
GFRA4
GDNF family receptor alpha-4; Receptor for persephin. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor. May be important in C-cell development and, in the postnatal development of the adrenal medulla; Belongs to the GDNFR family (299 aa)
       
  0.973
GFRA3
GDNF family receptor alpha-3; Receptor for the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, ARTN (artemin). Mediates the artemin-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor tyrosine kinase; Belongs to the GDNFR family (400 aa)
     
  0.968
NCAM1
Neural cell adhesion molecule 1; This protein is a cell adhesion molecule involved in neuron-neuron adhesion, neurite fasciculation, outgrowth of neurites, etc; CD molecules (884 aa)
         
  0.953
FRS2
Fibroblast growth factor receptor substrate 2; Adapter protein that links activated FGR and NGF receptors to downstream signaling pathways. Plays an important role in the activation of MAP kinases and in the phosphorylation of PIK3R1, the regulatory subunit of phosphatidylinositol 3- kinase, in response to ligand-mediated activation of FGFR1. Modulates signaling via SHC1 by competing for a common binding site on NTRK1 (508 aa)
         
  0.932
ARTN
Artemin; Ligand for the GFR-alpha-3-RET receptor complex but can also activate the GFR-alpha-1-RET receptor complex. Supports the survival of sensory and sympathetic peripheral neurons in culture and also supports the survival of dopaminergic neurons of the ventral mid-brain. Strong attractant of gut hematopoietic cells thus promoting the formation Peyer’s patch-like structures, a major component of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue; GDNF family ligands (228 aa)
     
 
0.923
GDNF
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily (228 aa)
         
0.918
SHC1
SHC-transforming protein 1; Signaling adapter that couples activated growth factor receptors to signaling pathways. Participates in a signaling cascade initiated by activated KIT and KITLG/SCF. Isoform p46Shc and isoform p52Shc, once phosphorylated, couple activated receptor tyrosine kinases to Ras via the recruitment of the GRB2/SOS complex and are implicated in the cytoplasmic propagation of mitogenic signals. Isoform p46Shc and isoform p52Shc may thus function as initiators of the Ras signaling cascade in various non-neuronal systems. Isoform p66Shc does not mediate Ras activation, [...] (584 aa)
         
  0.917
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]