STRINGSTRING
HTRA3 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"HTRA3" - Serine protease HTRA3 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HTRA3Serine protease HTRA3; Serine protease that cleaves beta-casein/CSN2 as well as several extracellular matrix (ECM) proteoglycans such as decorin/DCN, biglycan/BGN and fibronectin/FN1. Inhibits signaling mediated by TGF-beta family proteins possibly indirectly by degradation of these ECM proteoglycans (By similarity). May act as a tumor suppressor. Negatively regulates, in vitro, trophoblast invasion during placental development and may be involved in the development of the placenta in vivo. May also have a role in ovarian development, granulosa cell differentiation and luteinization; B [...] (453 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ISPD
D-ribitol-5-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Cytidylyltransferase required for protein O-linked mannosylation. Catalyzes the formation of CDP- ribitol nucleotide sugar from D-ribitol 5-phosphate. CDP-ribitol is a substrate of FKTN during the biosynthesis of the phosphorylated O-mannosyl trisaccharide (N-acetylgalactosamine-beta-3-N-acetylglucosamine- beta-4-(phosphate-6-)mannose), a carbohydrate structure present in alpha-dystroglycan (DAG1), which is required for binding laminin G-like domain-containing extracellular proteins with high affinity. Shows activity toward other pentose phos [...] (451 aa)
   
   
  0.562
AGPAT6
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase 4; Esterifies acyl-group from acyl-ACP to the sn-1 position of glycerol-3-phosphate, an essential step in glycerolipid biosynthesis. Active against both saturated and unsaturated long- chain fatty acyl-CoAs (456 aa)
   
   
  0.523
MVD
Diphosphomevalonate decarboxylase; Performs the first committed step in the biosynthesis of isoprenes (400 aa)
           
  0.515
MPP7
MAGUK p55 subfamily member 7; Acts as an important adapter that promotes epithelial cell polarity and tight junction formation via its interaction with DLG1. Involved in the assembly of protein complexes at sites of cell-cell contact; Belongs to the MAGUK family (576 aa)
     
   
  0.497
AGPAT3
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase gamma; Converts lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) into phosphatidic acid by incorporating an acyl moiety at the sn-2 position of the glycerol backbone. Acts on LPA containing saturated or unsaturated fatty acids C16-0-C20-4 at the sn-1 position using C18-1, C20-4 or C18-2-CoA as the acyl donor. Also acts on lysophosphatidylcholine, lysophosphatidylinositol and lysophosphatidylserine using C18-1 or C20-4-CoA. Has a preference for arachidonoyl-CoA as a donor. Has also a modest lysophosphatidylinositol acyltransferase (LPIAT) activity, converts lys [...] (376 aa)
   
   
  0.479
CLPP
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit, mitochondrial; Protease component of the Clp complex that cleaves peptides and various proteins in an ATP-dependent process. Has low peptidase activity in the absence of CLPX. The Clp complex can degrade CSN1S1, CSN2 and CSN3, as well as synthetic peptides (in vitro) and may be responsible for a fairly general and central housekeeping function rather than for the degradation of specific substrates; Belongs to the peptidase S14 family (277 aa)
   
 
  0.476
CLPX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit clpX-like, mitochondrial; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease complex. Hydrolyzes ATP. Targets specific substrates for degradation by the Clp complex. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of CLPP. Enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM and is required for maintaining a normal mitochondrial nucleoid structure. ATP- dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5-aminolevulinate synthase, thereby activating 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in h [...] (633 aa)
 
     
  0.454
COL15A1
Collagen alpha-1(XV) chain; Structural protein that stabilizes microvessels and muscle cells, both in heart and in skeletal muscle; Collagen proteoglycans (1388 aa)
     
   
  0.440
CAPN13
Calpain-13; Probable non-lysosomal thiol-protease; Calpains (669 aa)
     
   
  0.417
WFDC1
WAP four-disulfide core domain protein 1; Has growth inhibitory activity; WAP four-disulfide core domain containing (220 aa)
     
   
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]