STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FASNFatty acid synthase; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. This multifunctional protein has 7 catalytic activities and an acyl carrier protein; Seven-beta-strand methyltransferase motif containing (2511 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACACA
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase 1; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the biogenesis of long-chain fatty acids. Carries out three functions: biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase
  
 
 0.996
ACLY
ATP-citrate synthase; ATP-citrate synthase is the primary enzyme responsible for the synthesis of cytosolic acetyl-CoA in many tissues. Has a central role in de novo lipid synthesis. In nervous tissue it may be involved in the biosynthesis of acetylcholine; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the succinate/malate CoA ligase beta subunit family
   
 
 0.994
AASDHPPT
L-aminoadipate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase-phosphopantetheinyl transferase; Catalyzes the post-translational modification of target proteins by phosphopantetheine. Can transfer the 4'- phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a serine residue of a broad range of acceptors, such as the acyl carrier domain of FASN
  
 0.990
ACACB
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase 2; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA. Carries out three functions: biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in inhibition of fatty acid and glucose oxidation and enhancement of fat storage (By similarity). May play a role in regulation of mitochondrial fatty acid oxidation through malonyl- CoA-dependent inhibition of carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1 (By similarity)
  
 
 0.988
CDC5L
Cell division cycle 5-like protein; DNA-binding protein involved in cell cycle control. May act as a transcription activator. Component of the PRP19-CDC5L complex that forms an integral part of the spliceosome and is required for activating pre-mRNA splicing. The PRP19-CDC5L complex may also play a role in the response to DNA damage (DDR); Myb/SANT domain containing
    
 
 0.984
MCAT
Malonyl-CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the transfer of a malonyl moiety from malonyl- CoA to the free thiol group of the phosphopantetheine arm of the mitochondrial ACP protein (NDUFAB1). This suggests the existence of the biosynthesis of fatty acids in mitochondria
  
 
 0.962
ACSL1
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 1; Activation of long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. Preferentially uses palmitoleate, oleate and linoleate; Acyl-CoA synthetase family
   
 
 0.961
OLAH
S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, medium chain; oleoyl-ACP hydrolase
    
 0.956
SREBF1
Sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1; Transcriptional activator required for lipid homeostasis. Regulates transcription of the LDL receptor gene as well as the fatty acid and to a lesser degree the cholesterol synthesis pathway (By similarity). Binds to the sterol regulatory element 1 (SRE-1) (5'-ATCACCCCAC-3'). Has dual sequence specificity binding to both an E-box motif (5'-ATCACGTGA-3') and to SRE-1 (5'-ATCACCCCAC-3'); Basic helix-loop-helix proteins
   
  
 0.954
ACSL3
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 3; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activates long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL3 mediates hepatic lipogenesis (By similarity). Preferentially uses myristate, laurate, arachidonate and eicosapentaenoate as substrates (By similarity). Has mainly an anabolic role in energy metabolism. Required for the incorporation of fatty acids into phosphatidylcholine, the major phospholipid located on the surface of VLDL (very low density lipoproteins); Belongs to the ATP-dependent AMP-binding enzyme family
   
 
 0.952
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]