• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
CYCS protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CYCS" - Cytochrome c in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CYCSCytochrome c; Electron carrier protein. The oxidized form of the cytochrome c heme group can accept an electron from the heme group of the cytochrome c1 subunit of cytochrome reductase. Cytochrome c then transfers this electron to the cytochrome oxidase complex, the final protein carrier in the mitochondrial electron-transport chain (105 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UQCRFS1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (274 aa)
 
  0.999
CYC1
Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial; This is the heme-containing component of the cytochrome b-c1 complex, which accepts electrons from Rieske protein and transfers electrons to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Apoptosome (325 aa)
   
  0.999
COX5B
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5B, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (129 aa)
     
  0.999
MT-CO1
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1; Cytochrome c oxidase is the component of the respiratory chain that catalyzes the reduction of oxygen to water. Subunits 1- 3 form the functional core of the enzyme complex. CO I is the catalytic subunit of the enzyme. Electrons originating in cytochrome c are transferred via the copper A center of subunit 2 and heme A of subunit 1 to the bimetallic center formed by heme A3 and copper B (513 aa)
   
  0.999
CASP9
Caspase-9; Involved in the activation cascade of caspases responsible for apoptosis execution. Binding of caspase-9 to Apaf- 1 leads to activation of the protease which then cleaves and activates caspase-3. Promotes DNA damage-induced apoptosis in a ABL1/c-Abl-dependent manner. Proteolytically cleaves poly(ADP- ribose) polymerase (PARP); Apoptosome (416 aa)
     
  0.998
APAF1
Apoptotic protease-activating factor 1; Oligomeric Apaf-1 mediates the cytochrome c-dependent autocatalytic activation of pro-caspase-9 (Apaf-3), leading to the activation of caspase-3 and apoptosis. This activation requires ATP. Isoform 6 is less effective in inducing apoptosis; Apoptosome (1248 aa)
     
  0.998
MT-CYB
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex) that is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The b-c1 complex mediates electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. Contributes to the generation of a proton gradient across the mitochondrial membrane that is then used for ATP synthesis (380 aa)
     
  0.998
COX4I1
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 4 isoform 1, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (169 aa)
     
  0.998
UQCRB
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 7; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This component is involved in redox-linked proton pumping; Belongs to the UQCRB/QCR7 family (140 aa)
     
  0.998
COX5A
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5A, mitochondrial; This is the heme A-containing chain of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (150 aa)
     
  0.997
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]