STRINGSTRING
LEMD3 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"LEMD3" - Inner nuclear membrane protein Man1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LEMD3Inner nuclear membrane protein Man1; Can function as a specific repressor of TGF-beta, activin, and BMP signaling through its interaction with the R-SMAD proteins. Antagonizes TGF-beta-induced cell proliferation arrest; LEM domain containing (911 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BANF1
Barrier-to-autointegration factor; Plays fundamental roles in nuclear assembly, chromatin organization, gene expression and gonad development. May potently compress chromatin structure and be involved in membrane recruitment and chromatin decondensation during nuclear assembly. Contains 2 non-specific dsDNA-binding sites which may promote DNA cross-bridging; Belongs to the BAF family (89 aa)
       
  0.995
EMD
Emerin; Stabilizes and promotes the formation of a nuclear actin cortical network. Stimulates actin polymerization in vitro by binding and stabilizing the pointed end of growing filaments. Inhibits beta-catenin activity by preventing its accumulation in the nucleus. Acts by influencing the nuclear accumulation of beta- catenin through a CRM1-dependent export pathway. Links centrosomes to the nuclear envelope via a microtubule association. EMD and BAF are cooperative cofactors of HIV-1 infection. Association of EMD with the viral DNA requires the presence of BAF and viral integrase. The [...] (254 aa)
         
  0.987
LMNB1
Lamin-B1; Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin (586 aa)
     
  0.982
VRK1
Serine/threonine-protein kinase VRK1; Serine/threonine kinase involved in Golgi disassembly during the cell cycle- following phosphorylation by PLK3 during mitosis, required to induce Golgi fragmentation. Acts by mediating phosphorylation of downstream target protein. Phosphorylates ’Thr- 18’ of p53/TP53 and may thereby prevent the interaction between p53/TP53 and MDM2. Phosphorylates casein and histone H3. Phosphorylates BANF1- disrupts its ability to bind DNA, reduces its binding to LEM domain-containing proteins and causes its relocalization from the nucleus to the cytoplasm. Phosph [...] (396 aa)
     
 
  0.960
ANKLE2
Ankyrin repeat and LEM domain-containing protein 2; Involved in mitotic nuclear envelope reassembly by promoting dephosphorylation of BAF/BANF1 during mitotic exit. Coordinates the control of BAF/BANF1 dephosphorylation by inhibiting VRK1 kinase and promoting dephosphorylation of BAF/BANF1 by protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A), thereby facilitating nuclear envelope assembly. It is unclear whether it acts as a real PP2A regulatory subunit or whether it is involved in recruitment of the PP2A complex. Involved in brain development; Belongs to the ANKLE2 family (938 aa)
     
 
  0.957
LEMD2
LEM domain-containing protein 2; Involved in nuclear structure organization. Required for maintaining the integrity of the nuclear envelope; LEM domain containing (503 aa)
         
0.916
PRKCA
Protein kinase C alpha type; Calcium-activated, phospholipid- and diacylglycerol (DAG)-dependent serine/threonine-protein kinase that is involved in positive and negative regulation of cell proliferation, apoptosis, differentiation, migration and adhesion, tumorigenesis, cardiac hypertrophy, angiogenesis, platelet function and inflammation, by directly phosphorylating targets such as RAF1, BCL2, CSPG4, TNNT2/CTNT, or activating signaling cascade involving MAPK1/3 (ERK1/2) and RAP1GAP. Involved in cell proliferation and cell growth arrest by positive and negative regulation of the cell [...] (672 aa)
         
  0.905
PRKCB
Protein kinase C beta type; Calcium-activated, phospholipid- and diacylglycerol (DAG)-dependent serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in various cellular processes such as regulation of the B-cell receptor (BCR) signalosome, oxidative stress-induced apoptosis, androgen receptor-dependent transcription regulation, insulin signaling and endothelial cells proliferation. Plays a key role in B-cell activation by regulating BCR-induced NF-kappa-B activation. Mediates the activation of the canonical NF-kappa-B pathway (NFKB1) by direct phosphorylation of CARD11/CARMA1 at ’Ser-559’, ’Ser-64 [...] (673 aa)
         
  0.901
C1orf177
Lymphocyte expansion molecule; Chromosome 1 open reading frame 177 (418 aa)
           
  0.862
LMNB2
Lamin-B2; Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin; Belongs to the intermediate filament family (620 aa)
     
 
  0.845
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]