STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CATSPER1Cation channel sperm-associated protein 1; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Cation channels sperm associated (780 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CATSPERG
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit gamma; Probably involved in sperm cell hyperactivation via its association with CATSPER1. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization; Cation channels sperm associated
    
 0.993
CATSPERB
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit beta; Probably involved in sperm cell hyperactivation via its association with CATSPER1. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization; Cation channels sperm associated
   
 0.981
CATSPERD
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit delta; Auxiliary component of the CatSper complex, a complex involved in sperm cell hyperactivation. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization. Required for CATSPER1 stability before intraflagellar transport and/or incorporation of the CatSper complex channel into the flagellar membrane; Cation channels sperm associated
     
 0.972
CATSPER2
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 2; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Belongs to the cation channel sperm-associated (TC 1.A.1.19) family
   
0.955
CATSPER4
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 4; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Belongs to the cation channel sperm-associated (TC 1.A.1.19) family
   
0.948
HSPA2
Heat shock-related 70 kDa protein 2; Molecular chaperone implicated in a wide variety of cellular processes, including protection of the proteome from stress, folding and transport of newly synthesized polypeptides, activation of proteolysis of misfolded proteins and the formation and dissociation of protein complexes. Plays a pivotal role in the protein quality control system, ensuring the correct folding of proteins, the re-folding of misfolded proteins and controlling the targeting of proteins for subsequent degradation. This is achieved through cycles of ATP binding, ATP hydrolysis [...]
    
 0.944
CATSPER3
Cation channel sperm-associated protein 3; Voltage-gated calcium channel that plays a central role in calcium-dependent physiological responses essential for successful fertilization, such as sperm hyperactivation, acrosome reaction and chemotaxis towards the oocyte; Cation channels sperm associated
   
 
0.937
HSPA1B
Heat shock protein family A member 1B
    
 
 0.916
C1orf101
Cation channel sperm-associated protein subunit epsilon; Auxiliary component of the CatSper complex, a complex involved in sperm cell hyperactivation. Sperm cell hyperactivation is needed for sperm motility which is essential late in the preparation of sperm for fertilization; Belongs to the CATSPERD family
     
 0.883
CACNB3
Voltage-dependent L-type calcium channel subunit beta-3; The beta subunit of voltage-dependent calcium channels contributes to the function of the calcium channel by increasing peak calcium current, shifting the voltage dependencies of activation and inactivation, modulating G protein inhibition and controlling the alpha-1 subunit membrane targeting
   
 0.829
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]