STRINGSTRING
APOBEC3F protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"APOBEC3F" - DNA dC->dU-editing enzyme APOBEC-3F in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
APOBEC3FDNA dC->dU-editing enzyme APOBEC-3F; DNA deaminase (cytidine deaminase) which acts as an inhibitor of retrovirus replication and retrotransposon mobility via deaminase-dependent and -independent mechanisms. Exhibits antiviral activity against vif-deficient HIV-1. After the penetration of retroviral nucleocapsids into target cells of infection and the initiation of reverse transcription, it can induce the conversion of cytosine to uracil in the minus-sense single-strand viral DNA, leading to G-to-A hypermutations in the subsequent plus-strand viral DNA. The resultant detrimental levels [...] (373 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
APOBEC3G
DNA dC->dU-editing enzyme APOBEC-3G; DNA deaminase (cytidine deaminase) which acts as an inhibitor of retrovirus replication and retrotransposon mobility via deaminase-dependent and -independent mechanisms. Exhibits potent antiviral activity against vif-deficient HIV-1. After the penetration of retroviral nucleocapsids into target cells of infection and the initiation of reverse transcription, it can induce the conversion of cytosine to uracil in the minus-sense single-strand viral DNA, leading to G-to-A hypermutations in the subsequent plus-strand viral DNA. The resultant detrimental [...] (384 aa)
     
0.852
A1CF
APOBEC1 complementation factor; Essential component of the apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme complex which is responsible for the postranscriptional editing of a CAA codon for Gln to a UAA codon for stop in APOB mRNA. Binds to APOB mRNA and is probably responsible for docking the catalytic subunit, APOBEC1, to the mRNA to allow it to deaminate its target cytosine. The complex also protects the edited APOB mRNA from nonsense-mediated decay; RNA binding motif containing (602 aa)
       
  0.834
CDA
Cytidine deaminase; This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2’-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis (146 aa)
     
   
  0.826
COX5B
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5B, mitochondrial; This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (129 aa)
     
 
  0.819
APOBEC4
Putative C->U-editing enzyme APOBEC-4; Putative C to U editing enzyme whose physiological substrate is not yet known; Apolipoprotein B mRNA editing enzyme catalytic subunits (367 aa)
           
  0.804
COX5A
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 5A, mitochondrial; This is the heme A-containing chain of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport (150 aa)
     
 
  0.798
CYC1
Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial; This is the heme-containing component of the cytochrome b-c1 complex, which accepts electrons from Rieske protein and transfers electrons to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Apoptosome (325 aa)
     
 
  0.780
UQCRFS1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (274 aa)
     
 
  0.762
CUL5
Cullin-5; Core component of multiple SCF-like ECS (Elongin-Cullin 2/5-SOCS-box protein) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complexes, which mediate the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. As a scaffold protein may contribute to catalysis through positioning of the substrate and the ubiquitin- conjugating enzyme. The functional specificity of the E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex depends on the variable substrate recognition component. ECS(SOCS1) seems to direct ubiquitination of JAK2. Seems to be involved in proteosomal degradation of p53/TP53 stimulate [...] (780 aa)
           
  0.750
TCEB2
Elongin-B; SIII, also known as elongin, is a general transcription elongation factor that increases the RNA polymerase II transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. Subunit A is transcriptionally active and its transcription activity is strongly enhanced by binding to the dimeric complex of the SIII regulatory subunits B and C (elongin BC complex). In embryonic stem cells, the elongin BC complex is recruited by EPOP to Polycomb group (PcG) target genes in order generate genomic region that display both active and repressive chromatin properties, an important featur [...] (161 aa)
     
   
  0.719
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (24%) [HD]