STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LMAN1LProtein ERGIC-53-like; Lectin, mannose binding 1 like. (526 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MCFD2
Multiple coagulation factor deficiency protein 2; The MCFD2-LMAN1 complex forms a specific cargo receptor for the ER-to-Golgi transport of selected proteins. Plays a role in the secretion of coagulation factors.
   
 
 0.823
CPLX3
Complexin-3; Complexin that regulates SNARE protein complex-mediated synaptic vesicle fusion (By similarity). Required for the maintenance of synaptic ultrastructure in the adult retina (By similarity). Positively regulates synaptic transmission through synaptic vesicle availability and exocytosis of neurotransmitters at photoreceptor ribbon synapses in the retina (By similarity). Suppresses tonic photoreceptor activity and baseline 'noise' by suppression of Ca(2+) vesicle tonic release and the facilitation of evoked synchronous and asynchronous Ca(2+) vesicle release (By similarity). [...]
 
 
  
 0.659
TMED2
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 2; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway but also in post-Golgi membranes. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side. In COPII vesicle- mediated anterograde transport involved in the transport of GPI- anchored proteins and proposed to act together with TMED10 as their cargo receptor; the function specifically implies SEC24C and SEC24D of th [...]
   
 
 0.650
PREB
Prolactin regulatory element-binding protein; Guanine nucleotide exchange factor that specifically activates the small GTPase SAR1B. Mediates the recruitment of SAR1B and other COPII coat components to endoplasmic reticulum membranes and is therefore required for the formation of COPII transport vesicles from the ER.
   
 
 0.645
SEC23A
Protein transport protein Sec23A; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex. Required for the translocation of insulin-induced glucose transporter SLC2A4/GLUT4 to the cell membrane (By similarity). Belongs to the SEC23/SEC24 family. SEC23 subfamily.
   
 
 0.625
GOSR2
Golgi SNAP receptor complex member 2; Involved in transport of proteins from the cis/medial-Golgi to the trans-Golgi network; Belongs to the GOSR2 family.
     
 0.602
SEC13
Protein SEC13 homolog; Functions as a component of the nuclear pore complex (NPC) and the COPII coat. At the endoplasmic reticulum, SEC13 is involved in the biogenesis of COPII-coated vesicles. Required for the exit of adipsin (CFD/ADN), an adipocyte-secreted protein from the endoplasmic reticulum (By similarity); Belongs to the WD repeat SEC13 family.
   
 
 0.600
LMAN1
Protein ERGIC-53; Mannose-specific lectin. May recognize sugar residues of glycoproteins, glycolipids, or glycosylphosphatidyl inositol anchors and may be involved in the sorting or recycling of proteins, lipids, or both. The LMAN1-MCFD2 complex forms a specific cargo receptor for the ER-to-Golgi transport of selected proteins.
  
 
0.598
SEC22C
Vesicle-trafficking protein SEC22c; May be involved in vesicle transport between the ER and the Golgi complex.
   
 
 0.585
SEC22A
Vesicle-trafficking protein SEC22a; May be involved in vesicle transport between the ER and the Golgi complex.
   
 
 0.585
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (32%) [HD]