STRINGSTRING
PPP1R8 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PPP1R8" - Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 8 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PPP1R8Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 8; Inhibitor subunit of the major nuclear protein phosphatase-1 (PP-1). It has RNA-binding activity but does not cleave RNA and may target PP-1 to RNA-associated substrates. May also be involved in pre-mRNA splicing. Binds DNA and might act as a transcriptional repressor. Seems to be required for cell proliferation (351 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PPP1CC
Protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, gamma isozyme; Protein phosphatase that associates with over 200 regulatory proteins to form highly specific holoenzymes which dephosphorylate hundreds of biological targets. Protein phosphatase 1 (PP1) is essential for cell division, and participates in the regulation of glycogen metabolism, muscle contractility and protein synthesis. Dephosphorylates RPS6KB1. Involved in regulation of ionic conductances and long-term synaptic plasticity. May play an important role in dephosphorylating substrates such as the postsynaptic density- associated Ca [...] (323 aa)
     
 
  0.973
PNPT1
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 1; RNA-binding protein implicated in numerous RNA metabolic processes. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’-to-5’ direction. Mitochondrial intermembrane factor with RNA-processing exoribonulease activity. Component of the mitochondrial degradosome (mtEXO) complex, that degrades 3’ overhang double- stranded RNA with a 3’-to-5’ directionality in an ATP-dependent manner. Required for correct processing and polyadenylation of mitochondrial mRNAs. Plays a role as a cytoplasmic RNA import factor t [...] (783 aa)
           
  0.958
PPP1CA
Protein phosphatase 1, catalytic subunit, alpha isozyme; Protein phosphatase that associates with over 200 regulatory proteins to form highly specific holoenzymes which dephosphorylate hundreds of biological targets. Protein phosphatase 1 (PP1) is essential for cell division, and participates in the regulation of glycogen metabolism, muscle contractility and protein synthesis. Involved in regulation of ionic conductances and long-term synaptic plasticity. May play an important role in dephosphorylating substrates such as the postsynaptic density-associated Ca(2+)/calmodulin dependent p [...] (341 aa)
     
 
  0.943
PPP1R3B
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 3B; Acts as a glycogen-targeting subunit for phosphatase PP1. Facilitates interaction of the PP1 with enzymes of the glycogen metabolism and regulates its activity. Suppresses the rate at which PP1 dephosphorylates (inactivates) glycogen phosphorylase and enhances the rate at which it activates glycogen synthase and therefore limits glycogen breakdown. Its activity is inhibited by PYGL, resulting in inhibition of the glycogen synthase and glycogen phosphorylase phosphatase activities of PP1. Dramatically increases basal and insulin-stimulated g [...] (285 aa)
           
  0.863
PPP1R7
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 7; Regulatory subunit of protein phosphatase 1 (360 aa)
     
 
  0.848
PPP1R3C
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 3C; Acts as a glycogen-targeting subunit for PP1 and regulates its activity. Activates glycogen synthase, reduces glycogen phosphorylase activity and limits glycogen breakdown. Dramatically increases basal and insulin-stimulated glycogen synthesis upon overexpression in a variety of cell types (317 aa)
           
  0.816
DDX1
DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box helicase 1; Acts as an ATP-dependent RNA helicase, able to unwind both RNA-RNA and RNA-DNA duplexes. Possesses 5’ single-stranded RNA overhang nuclease activity. Possesses ATPase activity on various RNA, but not DNA polynucleotides. May play a role in RNA clearance at DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), thereby facilitating the template-guided repair of transcriptionally active regions of the genome. Together with RELA, acts as a coactivator to enhance NF-kappa-B-mediated transcriptional activation. Acts as a positive transcriptional regulator of cyclin CCND2 ex [...] (740 aa)
     
      0.790
C22orf28
Chromosome 22 open reading frame 28; Catalytic subunit of the tRNA-splicing ligase complex that acts by directly joining spliced tRNA halves to mature-sized tRNAs by incorporating the precursor-derived splice junction phosphate into the mature tRNA as a canonical 3’,5’- phosphodiester. May act as an RNA ligase with broad substrate specificity, and may function toward other RNAs (505 aa)
     
      0.790
FAM98B
Family with sequence similarity 98, member B (433 aa)
     
      0.785
PGPEP1
Pyroglutamyl-peptidase I; Removes 5-oxoproline from various penultimate amino acid residues except L-proline (209 aa)
           
  0.781
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]