STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TPMTThiopurine S-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the S-methylation of thiopurine drugs such as 6-mercaptopurine; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. TPMT family (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
     
 0.977
HPRT1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts guanine to guanosine monophosphate, and hypoxanthine to inosine monophosphate. Transfers the 5- phosphoribosyl group from 5-phosphoribosylpyrophosphate onto the purine. Plays a central role in the generation of purine nucleotides through the purine salvage pathway
   
 
 0.961
IMPDH1
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 1; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family
     
 0.940
GMPS
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Involved in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides which are not only essential for DNA and RNA synthesis, but also provide GTP, which is involved in a number of cellular processes important for cell division; Glutamine amidotransferase like class 1 domain containing
     
 0.940
IMPDH2
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors
     
 0.934
XDH
Xanthine dehydrogenase/oxidase; Key enzyme in purine degradation. Catalyzes the oxidation of hypoxanthine to xanthine. Catalyzes the oxidation of xanthine to uric acid. Contributes to the generation of reactive oxygen species. Has also low oxidase activity towards aldehydes (in vitro)
     
 0.933
GGH
Gamma-glutamyl hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the polyglutamate sidechains of pteroylpolyglutamates. Progressively removes gamma-glutamyl residues from pteroylpoly-gamma-glutamate to yield pteroyl-alpha- glutamate (folic acid) and free glutamate. May play an important role in the bioavailability of dietary pteroylpolyglutamates and in the metabolism of pteroylpolyglutamates and antifolates; Belongs to the peptidase C26 family
      
 0.902
SLC19A1
Folate transporter 1; Transporter for the intake of folate. Uptake of folate in human placental choriocarcinoma cells occurs by a novel mechanism called potocytosis which functionally couples three components, namely the folate receptor, the folate transporter, and a V-type H(+)-pump; Minor histocompatibility antigens
      
 0.901
NUDT15
Nucleotide triphosphate diphosphatase NUDT15; May catalyze the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates including dGTP, dTTP, dCTP, their oxidized forms like 8-oxo-dGTP and the prodrug thiopurine derivatives 6-thio-dGTP and 6-thio-GTP. Could also catalyze the hydrolysis of some nucleoside diphosphate derivatives. Hydrolyzes oxidized nucleosides triphosphates like 8-oxo-dGTP in vitro, but the specificity and efficiency towards these substrates are low. Therefore, the potential in vivo sanitizing role of this enzyme, that would consist in removing oxidatively damaged forms of nucleosides t [...]
      
 0.800
CD82
CD82 antigen; Associates with CD4 or CD8 and delivers costimulatory signals for the TCR/CD3 pathway; Belongs to the tetraspanin (TM4SF) family
      
 0.737
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]