STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TAF7Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 7; Functions as a component of the DNA-binding general transcription factor complex TFIID, a multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors. Present in both of the previously described TFIID species which either lack or contain TAFII30 (TFIID alpha and TFIID beta respectively); Belongs to the TAF7 family (349 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TAF4
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 4; Part of the TFIID complex, a multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors. Potentiates transcriptional activation by the AF-2S of the retinoic acid, vitamin D3 and thyroid hormone; Belongs to the TAF4 family
   
 0.999
TAF12
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 12; TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex, PCAF histone acetylase complex and TBP-free TAFII complex (TFTC). TAFs components-TIIFD are essential for mediating regulation of RNA polymerase transcription; Belongs to the TAF12 family
   
 0.999
TAF10
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 10; TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex, PCAF histone acetylase complex and TBP-free TAFII complex (TFTC). TIIFD is a multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors; Belongs to the TAF10 family
   
 0.999
TAF11
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 11; Core TAFII present in both of the previously described TFIID species which either lack or contain TAFII30 (TFIID alpha and TFIID beta respectively); Belongs to the TAF11 family
   
 0.999
TAF13
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 13; Component of the DNA-binding general RNA polymerase II transcription factor IID complex (TFIID). TFIID plays a critical role in the regulation of gene transcription in eukaryotic cells; Belongs to the TAF13 family
   
 0.999
TAF5
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 5; TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex, PCAF histone acetylase complex and TBP-free TAFII complex (TFTC). TAFs components-TIIFD are essential for mediating regulation of RNA polymerase transcription. TAF5/TAFII100 interacts strongly with the histone H4-related TAF6/TAFII80 and the histone H3-related TAF9/TAFII31, as well as a stable complex comprised of both TAF5/TAFII80 and TAF6/TAFII31. Apparently weaker interactions of TAF5/TAFII100 with TBP, TAF1/TAFII250, TAF11/TAFII28, and TAF12/TAFII20, but not TAF7/TA [...]
   
 0.999
TAF8
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 8; Transcription factor TFIID is one of the general factors required for accurate and regulated initiation by RNA polymerase II. Mediates both basal and activator-dependent transcription. Plays a role in the differentiation of preadipocyte fibroblasts to adipocytes, however, does not seem to play a role in differentiation of myoblasts. Required for the integration of TAF10 in the TAF complex. May be important for survival of cells of the inner cell mass which constitute the pluripotent cell population of the early embryo (By similarity); Be [...]
   
 0.999
TAF2
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 2; Transcription factor TFIID is one of the general factors required for accurate and regulated initiation by RNA polymerase II. TFIID is a multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors. It requires core promoter-specific cofactors for productive transcription stimulation. TAF2 stabilizes TFIID binding to core promoter
   
 0.999
TBP
TATA-box-binding protein; General transcription factor that functions at the core of the DNA-binding multiprotein factor TFIID. Binding of TFIID to the TATA box is the initial transcriptional step of the pre-initiation complex (PIC), playing a role in the activation of eukaryotic genes transcribed by RNA polymerase II. Component of a BRF2-containing transcription factor complex that regulates transcription mediated by RNA polymerase III. Component of the transcription factor SL1/TIF-IB complex, which is involved in the assembly of the PIC (pre-initiation complex) during RNA polymerase [...]
   
 0.999
TAF6
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 6; TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex, PCAF histone acetylase complex and TBP-free TAFII complex (TFTC). TIIFD is multimeric protein complex that plays a central role in mediating promoter responses to various activators and repressors; Belongs to the TAF6 family
   
 0.999
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]