STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AMBNAmeloblastin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel; Belongs to the ameloblastin family (447 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AMELX
Amelogenin, X isoform; Plays a role in biomineralization. Seems to regulate the formation of crystallites during the secretory stage of tooth enamel development. Thought to play a major role in the structural organization and mineralization of developing enamel; Belongs to the amelogenin family
   
  
 0.980
ENAM
Enamelin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel. Involved in the extension of enamel during the secretory stage of dental enamel formation
   
  
 0.968
TUFT1
Tuftelin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel; Belongs to the tuftelin family
      
 0.884
AMTN
Amelotin; Is a promoter of calcium phosphate mineralization, playing a critical role in the formation of the compact, mineralized, aprismatic enamel surface layer during the maturation stage of amelogenesis
      
 0.883
MMP20
Matrix metalloproteinase-20; Degrades amelogenin, the major protein component of the enamel matrix and two of the macromolecules characterizing the cartilage extracellular matrix: aggrecan and the cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP). May play a central role in tooth enamel formation. Cleaves aggrecan at the '360-Asn-|-Phe-361' site; M10 matrix metallopeptidases
      
 0.879
ODAM
Odontogenic ameloblast-associated protein; Tooth-associated epithelia protein that probably plays a role in odontogenesis, the complex process that results in the initiation and generation of the tooth. May be incorporated in the enamel matrix at the end of mineralization process. Involved in the induction of RHOA activity via interaction with ARHGEF and expression of downstream factors such as ROCK. Plays a role in attachment of the junctional epithelium to the tooth surface
      
 0.831
FN1
Fibronectin type III domain containing; Endogenous ligands
      
 0.825
KLK4
Kallikrein-4; Has a major role in enamel formation. Required during the maturation stage of tooth development for clearance of enamel proteins and normal structural patterning of the crystalline matrix (By similarity); Kallikreins
      
 0.822
CD63
CD63 antigen; Functions as cell surface receptor for TIMP1 and plays a role in the activation of cellular signaling cascades. Plays a role in the activation of ITGB1 and integrin signaling, leading to the activation of AKT, FAK/PTK2 and MAP kinases. Promotes cell survival, reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton, cell adhesion, spreading and migration, via its role in the activation of AKT and FAK/PTK2. Plays a role in VEGFA signaling via its role in regulating the internalization of KDR/VEGFR2. Plays a role in intracellular vesicular transport processes, and is required for normal tr [...]
   
  
 0.766
DSPP
Dentin sialophosphoprotein; DSP may be an important factor in dentinogenesis. DPP may bind high amount of calcium and facilitate initial mineralization of dentin matrix collagen as well as regulate the size and shape of the crystals; Deafness associated genes
      
 0.742
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]