STRINGSTRING
CA8 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CA8" - Carbonic anhydrase-related protein in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CA8Carbonic anhydrase-related protein; Does not have a carbonic anhydrase catalytic activity (290 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WDR81
WD repeat-containing protein 81; Functions as a negative regulator of the PI3 kinase/PI3K activity associated with endosomal membranes via BECN1, a core subunit of the PI3K complex. By modifying the phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate/PtdInsP3 content of endosomal membranes may regulate endosome fusion, recycling, sorting and early to late endosome transport. It is for instance, required for the delivery of cargos like BST2/tetherin from early to late endosome and thereby participates indirectly to their degradation by the lysosome. May also play a role in aggrephagy, the macroautophagic [...] (1941 aa)
           
  0.903
CYP24A1
1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D(3) 24-hydroxylase, mitochondrial; Has a role in maintaining calcium homeostasis. Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent 24-hydroxylation of calcidiol (25- hydroxyvitamin D(3)) and calcitriol (1-alpha,25-dihydroxyvitamin D(3)). The enzyme can perform up to 6 rounds of hydroxylation of calcitriol leading to calcitroic acid. It also shows 23- hydroxylating activity leading to 1-alpha,25-dihydroxyvitamin D(3)-26,23-lactone as end product; Cytochrome P450 family 24 (514 aa)
           
  0.796
ITPR1
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor type 1; Intracellular channel that mediates calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum following stimulation by inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate. Involved in the regulation of epithelial secretion of electrolytes and fluid through the interaction with AHCYL1 (By similarity). Plays a role in ER stress-induced apoptosis. Cytoplasmic calcium released from the ER triggers apoptosis by the activation of CaM kinase II, eventually leading to the activation of downstream apoptosis pathways (By similarity); Inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptors (2743 aa)
     
 
  0.761
VLDLR
Very low-density lipoprotein receptor; Binds VLDL and transports it into cells by endocytosis. In order to be internalized, the receptor-ligand complexes must first cluster into clathrin-coated pits. Binding to Reelin induces tyrosine phosphorylation of Dab1 and modulation of Tau phosphorylation (By similarity); Low density lipoprotein receptors (873 aa)
           
  0.725
ZNF385A
Zinc finger protein 385A; RNA-binding protein that affects the localization and the translation of a subset of mRNA. May play a role in adipogenesis through binding to the 3’-UTR of CEBPA mRNA and regulation of its translation. Targets ITPR1 mRNA to dendrites in Purkinje cells, and may regulate its activity-dependent translation. With ELAVL1, binds the 3’-UTR of p53/TP53 mRNAs to control their nuclear export induced by CDKN2A. Hence, may regulate p53/TP53 expression and mediate in part the CDKN2A anti- proliferative activity. May also bind CCNB1 mRNA. Alternatively, may also regulate p [...] (386 aa)
           
  0.713
UHMK1
Serine/threonine-protein kinase Kist; Upon serum stimulation, phosphorylates CDKN1B/p27Kip1, thus controlling CDKN1B subcellular location and cell cycle progression in G1 phase. May be involved in trafficking and/or processing of RNA (By similarity); Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Ser/Thr protein kinase family (419 aa)
           
  0.670
ERP44
Endoplasmic reticulum resident protein 44; Mediates thiol-dependent retention in the early secretory pathway, forming mixed disulfides with substrate proteins through its conserved CRFS motif. Inhibits the calcium channel activity of ITPR1. May have a role in the control of oxidative protein folding in the endoplasmic reticulum. Required to retain ERO1A and ERO1B in the endoplasmic reticulum (406 aa)
           
  0.670
AHCYL1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous ’pseudoligand’ whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...] (530 aa)
           
  0.649
KIAA1045
PHD finger protein 24; KIAA1045 (400 aa)
           
  0.627
TOX
Thymocyte selection-associated high mobility group box protein TOX; May play a role in regulating T-cell development (526 aa)
           
  0.622
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]