STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TYMSThymidylate synthase; Contributes to the de novo mitochondrial thymidylate biosynthesis pathway (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DHFR
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Contributes to the de novo mitochondrial thymidylate biosynthesis pathway. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis. Binds its own mRNA and that of DHFR2
 0.999
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
  
 0.998
TK1
Thymidine kinase, cytosolic; Thymidine kinase 1; Belongs to the thymidine kinase family
  
 
 0.995
DCTD
Deoxycytidylate deaminase; Supplies the nucleotide substrate for thymidylate synthetase
  
 0.993
MTHFR
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5-methyltetrahydrofolate, a co- substrate for homocysteine remethylation to methionine
  
 
 0.993
DTYMK
Thymidylate kinase; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family
  
 0.992
SHMT1
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase, cytosolic; Interconversion of serine and glycine
  
 
 0.991
DHFRL1
Dihydrofolate reductase 2, mitochondrial; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Contributes to the de novo mitochondrial thymidylate biosynthesis pathway. Required to prevent uracil accumulation in mtDNA. Binds its own mRNA and that of DHFR
 
 0.989
MTHFD1
C-1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, cytoplasmic; Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase, cyclohydrolase and formyltetrahydrofolate synthetase 1; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the tetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase/cyclohydrolase family
  
 
 0.988
MCM2
DNA replication licensing factor MCM2; Acts as component of the MCM2-7 complex (MCM complex) which is the putative replicative helicase essential for 'once per cell cycle' DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conserved arginine finger motif is provided in trans relative to the ATP-binding site of the Walker A box of the adjacent subunit. The six ATPase active sites, however, are likely to contribute differential [...]
   
  
 0.986
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]