STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLEC4MC-type lectin domain family 4 member M; Probable pathogen-recognition receptor involved in peripheral immune surveillance in liver. May mediate the endocytosis of pathogens which are subsequently degraded in lysosomal compartments. Is a receptor for ICAM3, probably by binding to mannose-like carbohydrates; CD molecules (399 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CD209
CD209 antigen; Pathogen-recognition receptor expressed on the surface of immature dendritic cells (DCs) and involved in initiation of primary immune response. Thought to mediate the endocytosis of pathogens which are subsequently degraded in lysosomal compartments. The receptor returns to the cell membrane surface and the pathogen-derived antigens are presented to resting T-cells via MHC class II proteins to initiate the adaptive immune response; C-type lectin domain containing
    
0.904
ICAM3
Intercellular adhesion molecule 3; ICAM proteins are ligands for the leukocyte adhesion protein LFA-1 (integrin alpha-L/beta-2). ICAM3 is also a ligand for integrin alpha-D/beta-2. In association with integrin alpha-L/beta-2, contributes to apoptotic neutrophil phagocytosis by macrophages; CD molecules
    
 
 0.833
LSP1
Lymphocyte-specific protein 1; May play a role in mediating neutrophil activation and chemotaxis
     
 0.819
KSR1
Kinase suppressor of Ras 1; Scaffolding protein that is part of a multiprotein signaling complex. Promotes phosphorylation of Raf family members and activation of downstream MAP kinases. Promotes activation of MAPK1 and/or MAPK3, both in response to EGF and to cAMP. Does not have kinase activity by itself
    
 0.809
RHOA
Transforming protein RhoA; Regulates a signal transduction pathway linking plasma membrane receptors to the assembly of focal adhesions and actin stress fibers. Involved in a microtubule-dependent signal that is required for the myosin contractile ring formation during cell cycle cytokinesis. Plays an essential role in cleavage furrow formation. Required for the apical junction formation of keratinocyte cell-cell adhesion. Stimulates PKN2 kinase activity. May be an activator of PLCE1. Activated by ARHGEF2, which promotes the exchange of GDP for GTP. Essential for the SPATA13-mediated r [...]
    
  0.802
ARHGEF12
Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 12; May play a role in the regulation of RhoA GTPase by guanine nucleotide-binding alpha-12 (GNA12) and alpha-13 (GNA13). Acts as guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for RhoA GTPase and may act as GTPase-activating protein (GAP) for GNA12 and GNA13; PDZ domain containing
     
 0.801
PLK3
Serine/threonine-protein kinase PLK3; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in cell cycle regulation, response to stress and Golgi disassembly. Polo-like kinases act by binding and phosphorylating proteins are that already phosphorylated on a specific motif recognized by the POLO box domains. Phosphorylates ATF2, BCL2L1, CDC25A, CDC25C, CHEK2, HIF1A, JUN, p53/TP53, p73/TP73, PTEN, TOP2A and VRK1. Involved in cell cycle regulation: required for entry into S phase and cytokinesis. Phosphorylates BCL2L1, leading to regulate the G2 checkpoint and progression to cytokinesis during mitosi [...]
     
  0.800
ACE2
Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2; Carboxypeptidase which converts angiotensin I to angiotensin 1-9, a peptide of unknown function, and angiotensin II to angiotensin 1-7, a vasodilator. Also able to hydrolyze apelin- 13 and dynorphin-13 with high efficiency. May be an important regulator of heart function
      
 0.643
TC2N
Synaptotagmin like tandem C2 proteins
      
 0.628
AP2M1
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold but [...]
    
   0.574
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (21%) [HD]