STRINGSTRING
CYC1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CYC1" - Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CYC1Cytochrome c1, heme protein, mitochondrial; This is the heme-containing component of the cytochrome b-c1 complex, which accepts electrons from Rieske protein and transfers electrons to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Apoptosome (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UQCRFS1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial; Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit Rieske, mitochondrial- Component of the mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex dimer (complex III dimer), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis. Incorporation of UQCRFS1 is the penultimate step in complex III assembly (By similarity) (274 aa)
  0.999
MT-CYB
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex) that is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The b-c1 complex mediates electron transfer from ubiquinol to cytochrome c. Contributes to the generation of a proton gradient across the mitochondrial membrane that is then used for ATP synthesis (380 aa)
 
  0.999
UQCR10
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 9; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This subunit interacts with cytochrome c1 (By similarity); Belongs to the UQCR10/QCR9 family (63 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRH
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 6, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This protein may mediate formation of the complex between cytochromes c and c1; Belongs to the UQCRH/QCR6 family (91 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRB
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 7; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This component is involved in redox-linked proton pumping; Belongs to the UQCRB/QCR7 family (140 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRC1
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 1, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This protein may mediate formation of the complex between cytochromes c and c1; M16 metallopeptidases (480 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRC2
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 2, mitochondrial; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. The core protein 2 is required for the assembly of the complex; M16 metallopeptidases (453 aa)
     
  0.999
UQCRQ
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 8; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. This subunit, together with cytochrome b, binds to ubiquinone; Belongs to the UQCRQ/QCR8 family (82 aa)
     
  0.999
CYCS
Cytochrome c; Electron carrier protein. The oxidized form of the cytochrome c heme group can accept an electron from the heme group of the cytochrome c1 subunit of cytochrome reductase. Cytochrome c then transfers this electron to the cytochrome oxidase complex, the final protein carrier in the mitochondrial electron-transport chain (105 aa)
   
  0.999
UQCR11
Cytochrome b-c1 complex subunit 10; This is a component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is part of the mitochondrial respiratory chain; Belongs to the UQCR11/QCR10 family (56 aa)
     
  0.999
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (22%) [HD]