STRINGSTRING
TSPAN16 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TSPAN16" - Tetraspanin-16 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TSPAN16Tetraspanin-16; Tetraspanin 16; Tetraspanins (245 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NPC2
Epididymal secretory protein E1; Intracellular cholesterol transporter which acts in concert with NPC1 and plays an important role in the egress of cholesterol from the endosomal/lysosomal compartment. Both NPC1 and NPC2 function as the cellular ’tag team duo’ (TTD) to catalyze the mobilization of cholesterol within the multivesicular environment of the late endosome (LE) to effect egress through the limiting bilayer of the LE. NPC2 binds unesterified cholesterol that has been released from LDLs in the lumen of the late endosomes/lysosomes and transfers it to the cholesterol-binding po [...] (151 aa)
     
   
  0.749
TRPC4
Short transient receptor potential channel 4; Form a receptor-activated non-selective calcium permeant cation channel. Acts as a cell-cell contact-dependent endothelial calcium entry channel. Probably operated by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases or G-protein coupled receptors. Mediates cation entry, with an enhanced permeability to barium over calcium. May also be activated by intracellular calcium store depletion; Belongs to the transient receptor (TC 1.A.4) family. STrpC subfamily. TRPC4 sub-subfamily (977 aa)
           
  0.710
COPRS
Coordinator of PRMT5 and differentiation stimulator; Histone-binding protein required for histone H4 methyltransferase activity of PRMT5. Specifically required for histone H4 ’Arg-3’ methylation mediated by PRMT5, but not histone H3 ’Arg-8’ methylation, suggesting that it modulates the substrate specificity of PRMT5. Specifically interacts with the N-terminus of histone H4 but not with histone H3, suggesting that it acts by promoting the association between histone H4 and PRMT5. Involved in CCNE1 promoter repression. Plays a role in muscle cell differentiation by modulating the recruit [...] (184 aa)
           
  0.655
SERINC1
Serine incorporator 1; Enhances the incorporation of serine into phosphatidylserine and sphingolipids; Belongs to the TDE1 family (453 aa)
           
  0.652
NPC1L1
Niemann-Pick C1-like protein 1; Plays a major role in cholesterol homeostasis. Is critical for the uptake of cholesterol across the plasma membrane of the intestinal enterocyte. Is the direct molecular target of ezetimibe, a drug that inhibits cholesterol absorption. Lack of activity leads to multiple lipid transport defects. The protein may have a function in the transport of multiple lipids and their homeostasis, and may play a critical role in regulating lipid metabolism. Acts as a negative regulator of NPC2 and down- regulates its expression and secretion by inhibiting its maturati [...] (1359 aa)
           
  0.648
TRPC5
Short transient receptor potential channel 5; Thought to form a receptor-activated non-selective calcium permeant cation channel. Probably is operated by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases or G-protein coupled receptors. Has also been shown to be calcium-selective (By similarity). May also be activated by intracellular calcium store depletion; Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits (973 aa)
           
  0.647
FBLN7
Fibulin-7; An adhesion molecule that interacts with extracellular matrix molecules in developing teeth and may play important roles in differentiation and maintenance of odontoblasts as well as in dentin formation; Fibulins (439 aa)
           
  0.646
TSPAN32
Tetraspanin-32; Tetraspanin 32; Belongs to the tetraspanin (TM4SF) family (320 aa)
     
   
  0.645
NPC1
Niemann-Pick C1 protein; Intracellular cholesterol transporter which acts in concert with NPC2 and plays an important role in the egress of cholesterol from the endosomal/lysosomal compartment. Both NPC1 and NPC2 function as the cellular ’tag team duo’ (TTD) to catalyze the mobilization of cholesterol within the multivesicular environment of the late endosome (LE) to effect egress through the limiting bilayer of the LE. NPC2 binds unesterified cholesterol that has been released from LDLs in the lumen of the late endosomes/lysosomes and transfers it to the cholesterol-binding pocket of [...] (1278 aa)
           
  0.641
CD81
CD81 antigen; May play an important role in the regulation of lymphoma cell growth. Interacts with a 16-kDa Leu-13 protein to form a complex possibly involved in signal transduction. May act as the viral receptor for HCV; CD molecules (236 aa)
           
  0.631
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]