• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
DCTPP1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"DCTPP1" - dCTP pyrophosphatase 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DCTPP1dCTP pyrophosphatase 1; Hydrolyzes deoxynucleoside triphosphates (dNTPs) to the corresponding nucleoside monophosphates. Has a strong preference for dCTP and its analogs including 5-iodo-dCTP and 5-methyl-dCTP for which it may even have a higher efficiency. May protect DNA or RNA against the incorporation of these genotoxic nucleotide analogs through their catabolism (170 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DCTD
Deoxycytidylate deaminase; Supplies the nucleotide substrate for thymidylate synthetase (189 aa)
   
 
  0.965
RRM1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase large subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (792 aa)
   
 
  0.944
NME1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase A; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Possesses nucleoside-diphosphate kinase, serine/threonine-specific protein kinase, geranyl and farnesyl pyrophosphate kinase, histidine protein kinase and 3’-5’ exonuclease activities. Involved in cell proliferation, differentiation and development, signal transduction, G protein- coupled receptor endocytosis, and gene expression. Required for [...] (177 aa)
     
 
    0.929
CMPK2
UMP-CMP kinase 2, mitochondrial; May participate in dUTP and dCTP synthesis in mitochondria. Is able to phosphorylate dUMP, dCMP, CMP, UMP and monophosphates of the pyrimidine nucleoside analogs ddC, dFdC, araC, BVDU and FdUrd with ATP as phosphate donor. Efficacy is highest for dUMP followed by dCMP; CMP and UMP are poor substrates. May be involved in mtDNA depletion caused by long term treatment with ddC or other pyrimidine analogs. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity (449 aa)
   
 
  0.927
DCK
Deoxycytidine kinase; Required for the phosphorylation of the deoxyribonucleosides deoxycytidine (dC), deoxyguanosine (dG) and deoxyadenosine (dA). Has broad substrate specificity, and does not display selectivity based on the chirality of the substrate. It is also an essential enzyme for the phosphorylation of numerous nucleoside analogs widely employed as antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family (260 aa)
     
 
  0.926
RRM2
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit M2; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. Inhibits Wnt signaling; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (449 aa)
     
 
  0.919
NT5E
5’-nucleotidase; Hydrolyzes extracellular nucleotides into membrane permeable nucleosides. Exhibits AMP-, NAD-, and NMN-nucleosidase activities; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (574 aa)
       
  0.914
NME2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. Negatively regulates Rho activity by interacting with AKAP13/LBC. Acts as a transcriptional activator of the MYC gene; binds DNA non-specifically. Exhibits histidine protein kinase activity; NME/NM23 family (267 aa)
     
 
    0.912
RRM2B
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit M2 B; Plays a pivotal role in cell survival by repairing damaged DNA in a p53/TP53-dependent manner. Supplies deoxyribonucleotides for DNA repair in cells arrested at G1 or G2. Contains an iron-tyrosyl free radical center required for catalysis. Forms an active ribonucleotide reductase (RNR) complex with RRM1 which is expressed both in resting and proliferating cells in response to DNA damage (351 aa)
     
 
  0.910
AK9
Adenylate kinase 9; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has both nucleoside monophosphate and diphosphate kinase activities. Catalyzes the phosphorylation of AMP, dAMP, CMP and dCMP with ATP as phosphate donor and of CMP with GTP as phosphate donor. Also catalyzes the production of ATP, CTP, GTP, UTP, dATP, dCTP, dGTP and TTP from the corresponding diphosphate substrates with either ATP or GTP as phosphate donor. Shows substrate preference of CDP > UDP > ADP > GDP > TDP; Belongs to the adenylate kin [...] (1911 aa)
       
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]