STRINGSTRING
IFT88 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"IFT88" - Intraflagellar transport protein 88 homolog in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IFT88Intraflagellar transport protein 88 homolog; Involved in primary cilium biogenesis. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment; Intraflagellar transport proteins (833 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IFT57
Intraflagellar transport protein 57 homolog; Required for the formation of cilia. Plays an indirect role in sonic hedgehog signaling, cilia being required for all activity of the hedgehog pathway (By similarity). Has pro- apoptotic function via its interaction with HIP1, leading to recruit caspase-8 (CASP8) and trigger apoptosis. Has the ability to bind DNA sequence motif 5’-AAAGACATG-3’ present in the promoter of caspase genes such as CASP1, CASP8 and CASP10, suggesting that it may act as a transcription regulator; however the relevance of such function remains unclear; Belongs to the [...] (429 aa)
     
  0.998
IFT80
Intraflagellar transport protein 80 homolog; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B, which is essential for the development and maintenance of motile and sensory cilia (777 aa)
     
  0.997
TTC30A
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30A; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (665 aa)
     
  0.995
IFT81
Intraflagellar transport protein 81 homolog; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B- together with IFT74, forms a tubulin-binding module that specifically mediates transport of tubulin within the cilium. Binds tubulin via its CH (calponin-homology)-like region. Required for ciliogenesis; Belongs to the IFT81 family (676 aa)
     
  0.995
IFT172
Intraflagellar transport protein 172 homolog; Required for the maintenance and formation of cilia. Plays an indirect role in hedgehog (Hh) signaling, cilia being required for all activity of the hedgehog pathway (By similarity); Belongs to the IFT172 family (1749 aa)
     
  0.994
TTC26
Intraflagellar transport protein 56; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B required for transport of proteins in the motile cilium. Required for transport of specific ciliary cargo proteins related to motility, while it is neither required for IFT complex B assembly or motion nor for cilium assembly. Required for efficient coupling between the accumulation of GLI3 at the ciliary tip and its dissociation from SUFU; Belongs to the IFT56 family (554 aa)
     
  0.994
IFT20
Intraflagellar transport protein 20 homolog; Part of intraflagellar transport (IFT) particles involved in ciliary process assembly. May play a role in the trafficking of ciliary membrane proteins from the Golgi complex to the cilium. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment (158 aa)
     
  0.994
IFT46
Intraflagellar transport proteins; Cilia and flagella associated (355 aa)
     
  0.994
IFT52
Intraflagellar transport protein 52 homolog; Involved in ciliogenesis as part of a complex involved in intraflagellar transport (IFT), the bi-directional movement of particles required for the assembly, maintenance and functioning of primary cilia. Required for the anterograde transport of IFT88 (437 aa)
     
  0.994
IFT140
Intraflagellar transport protein 140 homolog; Component of the IFT complex A (IFT-A), a complex required for retrograde ciliary transport. Plays a pivotal role in proper development and function of ciliated cells. Involved in ciliogenesis and cilia maintenance. May play a role in ciliary assembly. Required for the development and maintenance of the outer segments of rod and cone photoreceptor cells. Plays a role in maintenance and the delivery of opsin to the outer segment of photoreceptor cells (By similarity); Intraflagellar transport proteins (1462 aa)
     
 
  0.993
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]