STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KLK4Kallikrein-4; Has a major role in enamel formation. Required during the maturation stage of tooth development for clearance of enamel proteins and normal structural patterning of the crystalline matrix (By similarity); Kallikreins (254 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KNG1
Kininogen-1; (1) Kininogens are inhibitors of thiol proteases; (2) HMW-kininogen plays an important role in blood coagulation by helping to position optimally prekallikrein and factor XI next to factor XII; (3) HMW-kininogen inhibits the thrombin- and plasmin- induced aggregation of thrombocytes; (4) the active peptide bradykinin that is released from HMW-kininogen shows a variety of physiological effects: (4A) influence in smooth muscle contraction, (4B) induction of hypotension, (4C) natriuresis and diuresis, (4D) decrease in blood glucose level, (4E) it is a mediator of inflammation [...]
    
 
 0.991
A2M
Alpha-2-macroglobulin; Is able to inhibit all four classes of proteinases by a unique 'trapping' mechanism. This protein has a peptide stretch, called the 'bait region' which contains specific cleavage sites for different proteinases. When a proteinase cleaves the bait region, a conformational change is induced in the protein which traps the proteinase. The entrapped enzyme remains active against low molecular weight substrates (activity against high molecular weight substrates is greatly reduced). Following cleavage in the bait region, a thioester bond is hydrolyzed and mediates the c [...]
    
 
 0.990
SERPING1
Plasma protease C1 inhibitor; Activation of the C1 complex is under control of the C1- inhibitor. It forms a proteolytically inactive stoichiometric complex with the C1r or C1s proteases. May play a potentially crucial role in regulating important physiological pathways including complement activation, blood coagulation, fibrinolysis and the generation of kinins. Very efficient inhibitor of FXIIa. Inhibits chymotrypsin and kallikrein; Serpin peptidase inhibitors
    
 
 0.983
REN
Renin; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney
      
 0.956
PLAUR
Urokinase plasminogen activator surface receptor; Acts as a receptor for urokinase plasminogen activator. Plays a role in localizing and promoting plasmin formation. Mediates the proteolysis-independent signal transduction activation effects of U-PA. It is subject to negative-feedback regulation by U-PA which cleaves it into an inactive form; CD molecules
    
 0.939
MMP20
Matrix metalloproteinase-20; Degrades amelogenin, the major protein component of the enamel matrix and two of the macromolecules characterizing the cartilage extracellular matrix: aggrecan and the cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP). May play a central role in tooth enamel formation. Cleaves aggrecan at the '360-Asn-|-Phe-361' site; M10 matrix metallopeptidases
      
 0.865
ENAM
Enamelin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel. Involved in the extension of enamel during the secretory stage of dental enamel formation
      
 0.856
SERPINA4
Kallistatin; Inhibits human amidolytic and kininogenase activities of tissue kallikrein. Inhibition is achieved by formation of an equimolar, heat- and SDS-stable complex between the inhibitor and the enzyme, and generation of a small C-terminal fragment of the inhibitor due to cleavage at the reactive site by tissue kallikrein; Belongs to the serpin family
    
 
 0.842
AMBN
Ameloblastin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel; Belongs to the ameloblastin family
      
 0.822
AMTN
Amelotin; Is a promoter of calcium phosphate mineralization, playing a critical role in the formation of the compact, mineralized, aprismatic enamel surface layer during the maturation stage of amelogenesis
      
 0.814
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (1%) [HD]