STRINGSTRING
MRGPRG protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"MRGPRG" - Mas-related G-protein coupled receptor member G in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MRGPRGMas-related G-protein coupled receptor member G; Orphan receptor. May regulate nociceptor function and/or development, including the sensation or modulation of pain (By similarity); G protein-coupled receptors, Class A orphans (289 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NPFF
Pro-FMRFamide-related neuropeptide FF; Morphine modulating peptides. Have wide-ranging physiologic effects, including the modulation of morphine-induced analgesia, elevation of arterial blood pressure, and increased somatostatin secretion from the pancreas. Neuropeptide FF potentiates and sensitizes ASIC1 and ASIC3 channels; Endogenous ligands (113 aa)
           
  0.754
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations; Endogenous ligands (89 aa)
           
  0.540
MGAM
Maltase-glucoamylase, intestinal; May serve as an alternate pathway for starch digestion when luminal alpha-amylase activity is reduced because of immaturity or malnutrition. May play a unique role in the digestion of malted dietary oligosaccharides used in food manufacturing (1857 aa)
           
  0.529
TMEM105
Transmembrane protein 105 (129 aa)
           
  0.480
SLC41A1
Solute carrier family 41 member 1; Acts as a magnesium transporter that is responsive to magnesium balance; Solute carriers (513 aa)
           
  0.473
ATRN
Attractin; Involved in the initial immune cell clustering during inflammatory response and may regulate chemotactic activity of chemokines. May play a role in melanocortin signaling pathways that regulate energy homeostasis and hair color. Low-affinity receptor for agouti (By similarity). Has a critical role in normal myelination in the central nervous system (By similarity); C-type lectin domain containing (1429 aa)
           
  0.473
MORF4L2
Mortality factor 4-like protein 2; Component of the NuA4 histone acetyltransferase complex which is involved in transcriptional activation of select genes principally by acetylation of nucleosomal histone H4 and H2A. This modification may both alter nucleosome - DNA interactions and promote interaction of the modified histones with other proteins which positively regulate transcription. This complex may be required for the activation of transcriptional programs associated with oncogene and proto-oncogene mediated growth induction, tumor suppressor mediated growth arrest and replicative [...] (288 aa)
           
  0.452
OSBPL5
Oxysterol-binding protein-related protein 5; Lipid transporter involved in lipid countertransport between the endoplasmic reticulum and the plasma membrane- specifically exchanges phosphatidylserine with phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PI4P), delivering phosphatidylserine to the plasma membrane in exchange for PI4P, which is degraded by the SAC1/SACM1L phosphatase in the endoplasmic reticulum. Binds phosphatidylserine and PI4P in a mutually exclusive manner. May cooperate with NPC1 to mediate the exit of cholesterol from endosomes/lysosomes. Binds 25-hydroxycholesterol and cholestero [...] (879 aa)
           
  0.446
TSSC4
Protein TSSC4; Tumor suppressing subtransferable candidate 4 (329 aa)
           
  0.441
CARS2
Probable cysteine--tRNA ligase, mitochondrial; cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (564 aa)
           
  0.440
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]