STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LMNTD2Lamin tail domain containing 2 (634 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C11orf88
UPF0722 protein C11orf88; Chromosome 11 open reading frame 88
      
 0.709
PRR33
Proline-rich protein 33; Proline rich 33
      
 0.652
PPP1R16A
Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 16A; Inhibits protein phosphatase 1 activity toward phosphorylase, myosin light chain and myosin substrates; Ankyrin repeat domain containing
   
 
 0.568
SNX22
Sorting nexin-22; May be involved in several stages of intracellular trafficking (By similarity). Interacts with membranes containing phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns(3P)); Belongs to the sorting nexin family
      
 0.566
RP1L1
Retinitis pigmentosa 1-like 1 protein; Required for the differentiation of photoreceptor cells. Plays a role in the organization of outer segment of rod and cone photoreceptors (By similarity); Doublecortin superfamily
    
 
 0.494
CLEC2D
C-type lectin domain family 2 member D; Receptor for KLRB1 that protects target cells against natural killer cell-mediated lysis. Inhibits osteoclast formation. Inhibits bone resorption. Modulates the release of interferon-gamma. Binds high molecular weight sulfated glycosaminoglycans; C-type lectin domain containing
      
 0.424
TRPC4AP
Short transient receptor potential channel 4-associated protein; Substrate-specific adapter of a DCX (DDB1-CUL4-X-box) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex required for cell cycle control. The DCX(TRUSS) complex specifically mediates the polyubiquitination and subsequent degradation of MYC. Also participates in the activation of NFKB1 in response to ligation of TNFRSF1A, possibly by linking TNFRSF1A to the IKK signalosome. Involved in JNK activation via its interaction with TRAF2. Also involved in elevation of endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+) storage reduction in response to CHRM1; Armadill [...]
      
 0.420
COPG2
Coatomer subunit gamma-2; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins. In mammals, the coatomer can only be recruited by membranes associated to ADP-ribosylation factors (ARFs), which are small GTP-binding proteins; the complex also i [...]
      
 0.408
ZNF552
Zinc finger protein 552; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
    
 
 0.407
ARHGEF16
Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 16; Guanyl-nucleotide exchange factor of the RHOG GTPase stimulating the exchange of RHOG-associated GDP for GTP. May play a role in chemotactic cell migration by mediating the activation of RAC1 by EPHA2. May also activate CDC42 and mediate activation of CDC42 by the viral protein HPV16 E6; Pleckstrin homology domain containing
   
  
 0.403
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]