STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FBLN1Fibulin-1; Incorporated into fibronectin-containing matrix fibers. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration along protein fibers within the extracellular matrix (ECM). Could be important for certain developmental processes and contribute to the supramolecular organization of ECM architecture, in particular to those of basement membranes. Has been implicated in a role in cellular transformation and tumor invasion, it appears to be a tumor suppressor. May play a role in haemostasis and thrombosis owing to its ability to bind fibrinogen and incorporate into clots. Could play a signi [...] (703 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MFAP5
Microfibrillar-associated protein 5; May play a role in hematopoiesis. In the cardiovascular system, could regulate growth factors or participate in cell signaling in maintaining large vessel integrity (By similarity). Component of the elastin-associated microfibrils
   
 0.967
MFAP2
Microfibrillar-associated protein 2; Component of the elastin-associated microfibrils; Belongs to the MFAP family
   
 
 0.956
MFAP4
Microfibril-associated glycoprotein 4; Could be involved in calcium-dependent cell adhesion or intercellular interactions. May contribute to the elastic fiber assembly and/or maintenance; Fibrinogen C domain containing
   
 0.943
VTN
Vitronectin; Vitronectin is a cell adhesion and spreading factor found in serum and tissues. Vitronectin interact with glycosaminoglycans and proteoglycans. Is recognized by certain members of the integrin family and serves as a cell-to-substrate adhesion molecule. Inhibitor of the membrane-damaging effect of the terminal cytolytic complement pathway; Endogenous ligands
    
 0.938
EFEMP1
EGF-containing fibulin-like extracellular matrix protein 1; Binds EGFR, the EGF receptor, inducing EGFR autophosphorylation and the activation of downstream signaling pathways. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration. May function as a negative regulator of chondrocyte differentiation. In the olfactory epithelium, it may regulate glial cell migration, differentiation and the ability of glial cells to support neuronal neurite outgrowth; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
0.935
FBLN5
Fibulin-5; Essential for elastic fiber formation, is involved in the assembly of continuous elastin (ELN) polymer and promotes the interaction of microfibrils and ELN. Stabilizes and organizes elastic fibers in the skin, lung and vasculature (By similarity). Promotes adhesion of endothelial cells through interaction of integrins and the RGD motif. Vascular ligand for integrin receptors which may play a role in vascular development and remodeling. May act as an adapter that mediates the interaction between FBN1 and ELN; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
 
0.925
FBLN2
Fibulin-2; Its binding to fibronectin and some other ligands is calcium dependent. May act as an adapter that mediates the interaction between FBN1 and ELN; Fibulins
   
 
0.925
EFEMP2
EGF containing fibulin extracellular matrix protein 2; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
 
0.920
MFAP1
Microfibrillar-associated protein 1; May be required for pre-mRNA splicing; Spliceosomal B complex
     
 0.914
RASSF8
Ras association domain family member 8
   
  
 0.910
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]