STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PKP3Plakophilin-3; May play a role in junctional plaques; Armadillo repeat containing (797 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PPL
Periplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments. May act as a localization signal in PKB/AKT-mediated signaling; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
 0.995
DSP
Desmoplakin; Major high molecular weight protein of desmosomes. Involved in the organization of the desmosomal cadherin- plakoglobin complexes into discrete plasma membrane domains and in the anchoring of intermediate filaments to the desmosomes; Belongs to the plakin or cytolinker family
   
 0.992
DSG1
Desmoglein-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.991
DSC1
Desmocollin-1; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms. Linked to the keratinization of epithelial tissues; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.991
DSG2
Desmoglein-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.991
DSG3
Desmoglein-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.990
DSC2
Desmocollin-2; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.990
DSC3
Desmocollin-3; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. May contribute to epidermal cell positioning (stratification) by mediating differential adhesiveness between cells that express different isoforms; Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.990
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins
   
 0.985
EVPL
Envoplakin; Component of the cornified envelope of keratinocytes. May link the cornified envelope to desmosomes and intermediate filaments; Plakins
   
 0.981
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]