STRINGSTRING
COL7A1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"COL7A1" - Collagen alpha-1(VII) chain in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
COL7A1Collagen alpha-1(VII) chain; Stratified squamous epithelial basement membrane protein that forms anchoring fibrils which may contribute to epithelial basement membrane organization and adherence by interacting with extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins such as type IV collagen; Collagens (2944 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LAMC2
Laminin subunit gamma-2; Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components. Ladsin exerts cell- scattering activity toward a wide variety of cells, including epithelial, endothelial, and fibroblastic cells (1193 aa)
     
  0.979
MIA3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...] (1907 aa)
       
  0.976
LAMB3
Laminin subunit beta-3; Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components (1172 aa)
     
  0.975
LAMA3
Laminin subunit alpha-3; Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components (3333 aa)
     
 
  0.961
BMP1
Bone morphogenetic protein 1; Cleaves the C-terminal propeptides of procollagen I, II and III. Induces cartilage and bone formation. May participate in dorsoventral patterning during early development by cleaving chordin (CHRD). Responsible for the proteolytic activation of lysyl oxidase LOX; Astacins (986 aa)
     
  0.960
SEC24A
Protein transport protein Sec24A; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex. Plays a central role in cargo selection within the COPII complex and together with SEC24B may have a different specificity compared to SEC24C and SEC24D. May package preferentially cargos with cytoplasmic DxE or LxxLE motifs and may [...] (1093 aa)
     
 
  0.950
SEC23A
Protein transport protein Sec23A; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex; Belongs to the SEC23/SEC24 family. SEC23 subfamily (765 aa)
         
  0.947
SEC24B
Protein transport protein Sec24B; Component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules for their transport to the Golgi complex. Plays a central role in cargo selection within the COPII complex and together with SEC24A may have a different specificity compared to SEC24C and SEC24D. May package preferentially cargos with cytoplasmic DxE or LxxLE motifs and may [...] (1298 aa)
     
 
  0.946
COL4A1
Collagen alpha-1(IV) chain; Type IV collagen is the major structural component of glomerular basement membranes (GBM), forming a ’chicken-wire’ meshwork together with laminins, proteoglycans and entactin/nidogen (1669 aa)
   
0.944
COL1A1
Collagen alpha-1(I) chain; Type I collagen is a member of group I collagen (fibrillar forming collagen); Collagens (1464 aa)
     
0.943
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]