STRINGSTRING
ADSSL1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ADSSL1" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADSSL1Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (500 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis- converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (484 aa)
   
 
  0.991
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.980
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family (592 aa)
   
  0.976
AMPD1
AMP deaminase 1; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (780 aa)
   
 
  0.968
AMPD3
AMP deaminase 3; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family (776 aa)
   
 
  0.966
GMPR2
GMP reductase 2; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides. Plays a role in modulating cellular differentiation (427 aa)
   
 
  0.962
GMPR
GMP reductase 1; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family. GuaC type 1 subfamily (345 aa)
   
 
  0.958
CAD
CAD protein; This protein is a "fusion" protein encoding four enzymatic activities of the pyrimidine pathway (GATase, CPSase, ATCase and DHOase); In the central section; belongs to the metallo- dependent hydrolases superfamily. DHOase family. CAD subfamily (2225 aa)
 
 
  0.957
IMPDH2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors (514 aa)
   
 
  0.957
HPRT1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts guanine to guanosine monophosphate, and hypoxanthine to inosine monophosphate. Transfers the 5- phosphoribosyl group from 5-phosphoribosylpyrophosphate onto the purine. Plays a central role in the generation of purine nucleotides through the purine salvage pathway (218 aa)
   
 
  0.957
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]