STRINGSTRING
CYP27C1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CYP27C1" - Cytochrome P450, family 27, subfamily C, polypeptide 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CYP27C1Cytochrome P450, family 27, subfamily C, polypeptide 1 (372 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CYP20A1
Cytochrome P450, family 20, subfamily A, polypeptide 1 (462 aa)
     
   
  0.586
DIP2A
DIP2 disco-interacting protein 2 homolog A (Drosophila); May provide positional cues for axon pathfinding and patterning in the central nervous system (1571 aa)
   
 
  0.523
ACSF3
acyl-CoA synthetase family member 3; Catalyzes the initial reaction in intramitochondrial fatty acid synthesis, by activating malonate and methylmalonate, but not acetate, into their respective CoA thioester. May have some preference toward very-long-chain substrates (576 aa)
   
 
  0.523
DIP2B
DIP2 disco-interacting protein 2 homolog B (Drosophila) (1576 aa)
   
 
  0.523
ACSF2
acyl-CoA synthetase family member 2; Acyl-CoA synthases catalyze the initial reaction in fatty acid metabolism, by forming a thioester with CoA. Has some preference toward medium-chain substrates. Plays a role in adipocyte differentiation (615 aa)
   
 
  0.523
DIP2C
DIP2 disco-interacting protein 2 homolog C (Drosophila) (1556 aa)
   
 
  0.523
AIFM3
Apoptosis-inducing factor, mitochondrion-associated, 3; Induces apoptosis through a caspase dependent pathway. Reduces mitochondrial membrane potential (605 aa)
         
  0.489
ACSL4
acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 4; Activation of long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. Preferentially uses arachidonate and eicosapentaenoate as substrates (711 aa)
     
  0.487
ACSL3
acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 3; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activates long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL3 mediates hepatic lipogenesis (By similarity). Preferentially uses myristate, laurate, arachidonate and eicosapentaenoate as substrates (By similarity). Has mainly an anabolic role in energy metabolism. Required for the incorporation of fatty acids into phosphatidylcholine, the major phospholipid located on the surface of VLDL (very low density lipoproteins) (720 aa)
     
  0.473
ACSL5
acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 5; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activate long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL5 may activate fatty acids from exogenous sources for the synthesis of triacylglycerol destined for intracellular storage (By similarity). Utilizes a wide range of saturated fatty acids with a preference for C16-C18 unsaturated fatty acids (By similarity). It was suggested that it may also stimulate fatty acid oxidation (By similarity). At the villus tip of the crypt-villus axis of the small intestine [...] (739 aa)
     
  0.473
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (7%) [HD]