STRINGSTRING
C5orf38 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"C5orf38" - Protein CEI in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C5orf38Protein CEI; Chromosome 5 open reading frame 38 (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IRX2
Iroquois-class homeodomain protein IRX-2; TALE class homeoboxes and pseudogenes (471 aa)
           
  0.901
GET4
Golgi to ER traffic protein 4 homolog; As part of a cytosolic protein quality control complex, the BAG6/BAT3 complex, maintains misfolded and hydrophobic patches-containing proteins in a soluble state and participates to their proper delivery to the endoplasmic reticulum or alternatively can promote their sorting to the proteasome where they undergo degradation. The BAG6/BAT3 complex is involved in the post-translational delivery of tail-anchored/type II transmembrane proteins to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane. Recruited to ribosomes, it interacts with the transmembrane region of n [...] (327 aa)
           
  0.641
REN
Renin; Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney (406 aa)
           
  0.480
VIPR1
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 1; This is a receptor for VIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The affinity is VIP = PACAP-27 > PACAP-38; Vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor family (457 aa)
           
  0.472
BCHE
Cholinesterase; Esterase with broad substrate specificity. Contributes to the inactivation of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine. Can degrade neurotoxic organophosphate esters; Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family (602 aa)
           
  0.442
CEL
Bile salt-activated lipase; Catalyzes fat and vitamin absorption. Acts in concert with pancreatic lipase and colipase for the complete digestion of dietary triglycerides; Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family (756 aa)
           
  0.440
FGFR1
Fibroblast growth factor receptor 1; Tyrosine-protein kinase that acts as cell-surface receptor for fibroblast growth factors and plays an essential role in the regulation of embryonic development, cell proliferation, differentiation and migration. Required for normal mesoderm patterning and correct axial organization during embryonic development, normal skeletogenesis and normal development of the gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neuronal system. Phosphorylates PLCG1, FRS2, GAB1 and SHB. Ligand binding leads to the activation of several signaling cascades. Activation of PLCG1 lea [...] (853 aa)
           
  0.427
MTDH
Protein LYRIC; Downregulates SLC1A2/EAAT2 promoter activity when expressed ectopically. Activates the nuclear factor kappa-B (NF- kappa-B) transcription factor. Promotes anchorage-independent growth of immortalized melanocytes and astrocytes which is a key component in tumor cell expansion. Promotes lung metastasis and also has an effect on bone and brain metastasis, possibly by enhancing the seeding of tumor cells to the target organ endothelium. Induces chemoresistance (582 aa)
           
  0.424
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]