STRINGSTRING
CCK protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"CCK" - Cholecystokinin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCKCholecystokinin; This peptide hormone induces gall bladder contraction and the release of pancreatic enzymes in the gut. Its function in the brain is not clear. Binding to CCK-A receptors stimulates amylase release from the pancreas, binding to CCK-B receptors stimulates gastric acid secretion (115 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCKAR
Cholecystokinin A receptor; Receptor for cholecystokinin. Mediates pancreatic growth and enzyme secretion, smooth muscle contraction of the gall bladder and stomach. Has a 1000-fold higher affinity for CCK rather than for gastrin. It modulates feeding and dopamine-induced behavior in the central and peripheral nervous system. This receptor mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system (428 aa)
       
  0.997
CCKBR
Cholecystokinin B receptor; Receptor for gastrin and cholecystokinin. The CKK-B receptors occur throughout the central nervous system where they modulate anxiety, analgesia, arousal, and neuroleptic activity. This receptor mediates its action by association with G proteins that activate a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system (447 aa)
       
  0.997
GAST
Gastrin; Gastrin stimulates the stomach mucosa to produce and secrete hydrochloric acid and the pancreas to secrete its digestive enzymes. It also stimulates smooth muscle contraction and increases blood circulation and water secretion in the stomach and intestine (101 aa)
         
  0.993
GRP
Gastrin-releasing peptide; GRP stimulates gastrin release as well as other gastrointestinal hormones. Operates as a negative feedback regulating fear and established a causal relationship between GRP- receptor gene expression, long-term potentiation, and amygdala- dependent memory for fear (By similarity) (148 aa)
         
  0.987
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations (PubMed-15312648, PubMed-16790440) (89 aa)
         
  0.983
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life (180 aa)
         
  0.981
TAC1
Tachykinin, precursor 1; Tachykinins are active peptides which excite neurons, evoke behavioral responses, are potent vasodilators and secretagogues, and contract (directly or indirectly) many smooth muscles (129 aa)
         
  0.981
NTS
Neurotensin; Neurotensin may play an endocrine or paracrine role in the regulation of fat metabolism. It causes contraction of smooth muscle (170 aa)
         
  0.973
OXT
Oxytocin/neurophysin I prepropeptide; Neurophysin 1 specifically binds oxytocin (125 aa)
         
  0.969
MLN
Motilin; Plays an important role in the regulation of interdigestive gastrointestinal motility and indirectly causes rhythmic contraction of duodenal and colonic smooth muscle (115 aa)
         
  0.968
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]