STRINGSTRING
HTR7 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"HTR7" - 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 7 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HTR75-hydroxytryptamine receptor 7; This is one of the several different receptors for 5- hydroxytryptamine (serotonin), a biogenic hormone that functions as a neurotransmitter, a hormone, and a mitogen. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins that stimulate adenylate cyclase; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family (479 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
         
  0.964
POMC
Pro-opiomelanocortin; Met-enkephalin- Endogenous opiate; Belongs to the POMC family (267 aa)
         
  0.964
NPS
Neuropeptide S; Modulates arousal and anxiety. May play an important anorexigenic role (By similarity). Binds to its receptor NPSR1 with nanomolar affinity to increase intracellular calcium concentrations; Endogenous ligands (89 aa)
         
  0.962
CRH
Corticoliberin; Hormone regulating the release of corticotropin from pituitary gland (By similarity). Induces NLRP6 in intestinal epithelial cells, hence may influence gut microbiota profile (By similarity); Endogenous ligands (196 aa)
     
 
  0.957
VIP
VIP peptides; VIP causes vasodilation, lowers arterial blood pressure, stimulates myocardial contractility, increases glycogenolysis and relaxes the smooth muscle of trachea, stomach and gall bladder; Endogenous ligands (170 aa)
     
 
  0.957
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life; Belongs to the glucagon family (180 aa)
         
  0.945
CRHR1
Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 1; G-protein coupled receptor for CRH (corticotropin- releasing factor) and UCN (urocortin). Has high affinity for CRH and UCN. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Promotes the activation of adenylate cyclase, leading to increased intracellular cAMP levels. Inhibits the activity of the calcium channel CACNA1H. Required for normal embryonic development of the adrenal gland and for normal hormonal responses to s [...] (444 aa)
     
 
  0.941
AVP
Vasopressin-neurophysin 2-copeptin; Neurophysin 2 specifically binds vasopressin; Endogenous ligands (164 aa)
     
 
  0.940
CRHR2
Corticotropin-releasing factor receptor 2; G-protein coupled receptor for CRH (corticotropin- releasing factor), UCN (urocortin), UCN2 and UCN3. Has high affinity for UCN. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and down-stream effectors, such as adenylate cyclase. Promotes the activation of adenylate cyclase, leading to increased intracellular cAMP levels (438 aa)
     
 
  0.935
GNAS
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(s) subunit alpha isoforms XLas; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) function as transducers in numerous signaling pathways controlled by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Signaling involves the activation of adenylyl cyclases, resulting in increased levels of the signaling molecule cAMP. GNAS functions downstream of several GPCRs, including beta-adrenergic receptors. XLas isoforms interact with the same set of receptors as GNAS isoforms (By similarity) (1037 aa)
       
  0.935
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (16%) [HD]