STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AMTNAmelotin; Is a promoter of calcium phosphate mineralization, playing a critical role in the formation of the compact, mineralized, aprismatic enamel surface layer during the maturation stage of amelogenesis (209 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ODAM
Odontogenic ameloblast-associated protein; Tooth-associated epithelia protein that probably plays a role in odontogenesis, the complex process that results in the initiation and generation of the tooth. May be incorporated in the enamel matrix at the end of mineralization process. Involved in the induction of RHOA activity via interaction with ARHGEF and expression of downstream factors such as ROCK. Plays a role in attachment of the junctional epithelium to the tooth surface
   
  
 0.948
ENAM
Enamelin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel. Involved in the extension of enamel during the secretory stage of dental enamel formation
   
  
 0.904
AMBN
Ameloblastin; Involved in the mineralization and structural organization of enamel; Belongs to the ameloblastin family
      
 0.883
AMELX
Amelogenin, X isoform; Plays a role in biomineralization. Seems to regulate the formation of crystallites during the secretory stage of tooth enamel development. Thought to play a major role in the structural organization and mineralization of developing enamel; Belongs to the amelogenin family
      
 0.852
KLK4
Kallikrein-4; Has a major role in enamel formation. Required during the maturation stage of tooth development for clearance of enamel proteins and normal structural patterning of the crystalline matrix (By similarity); Kallikreins
      
 0.814
MMP20
Matrix metalloproteinase-20; Degrades amelogenin, the major protein component of the enamel matrix and two of the macromolecules characterizing the cartilage extracellular matrix: aggrecan and the cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP). May play a central role in tooth enamel formation. Cleaves aggrecan at the '360-Asn-|-Phe-361' site; M10 matrix metallopeptidases
      
 0.792
C4orf26
Odontogenesis associated phosphoprotein; May promote nucleation of hydroxyapatite
      
 0.681
DSPP
Dentin sialophosphoprotein; DSP may be an important factor in dentinogenesis. DPP may bind high amount of calcium and facilitate initial mineralization of dentin matrix collagen as well as regulate the size and shape of the crystals; Deafness associated genes
      
 0.680
WDR72
WD repeat-containing protein 72; Plays a major role in formation of tooth enamel. Specifically required during the maturation phase of amelogenesis for normal formation of the enamel matrix and clearance of enamel proteins. May be involved in localization of the calcium transporter SLC24A4 to the ameloblast cell membrane; WD repeat domain containing
      
 0.677
FAM20C
Extracellular serine/threonine protein kinase FAM20C; Golgi serine/threonine protein kinase that phosphorylates secretory pathway proteins within Ser-x-Glu/pSer motifs and plays a key role in biomineralization of bones and teeth. Constitutes the main protein kinase for extracellular proteins, generating the majority of the extracellular phosphoproteome. Mainly phosphorylates proteins within the Ser- x-Glu/pSer motif, but also displays a broader substrate specificity. Phosphorylates casein as well as a number of proteins involved in biomineralization such as AMELX, AMTN, ENAM and SPP1. [...]
    
 
 0.675
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (3%) [HD]