STRINGSTRING
TMEM201 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TMEM201" - Transmembrane protein 201 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TMEM201Transmembrane protein 201; Involved in nuclear movement during fibroblast polarization and migration. Proposed to be involved in actin- dependent nuclear movement via association with transmembrane actin-associated nuclear (TAN) lines which are bound to F-actin cables and couple the nucleus to retrograde actin flow (By similarity). Overexpression can recruit Ran GTPase to the nuclear periphery (666 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EMD
Emerin; Stabilizes and promotes the formation of a nuclear actin cortical network. Stimulates actin polymerization in vitro by binding and stabilizing the pointed end of growing filaments. Inhibits beta-catenin activity by preventing its accumulation in the nucleus. Acts by influencing the nuclear accumulation of beta- catenin through a CRM1-dependent export pathway. Links centrosomes to the nuclear envelope via a microtubule association. EMD and BAF are cooperative cofactors of HIV-1 infection. Association of EMD with the viral DNA requires the presence of BAF and viral integrase. The [...] (254 aa)
     
 
  0.832
XPNPEP1
Xaa-Pro aminopeptidase 1; Contributes to the degradation of bradykinin. Catalyzes the removal of a penultimate prolyl residue from the N-termini of peptides, such as Arg-Pro-Pro; Aminopeptidases (666 aa)
           
  0.805
LMNA
Prelamin-A/C; Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin. Lamin A and C are present in equal amounts in the lamina of mammals. Plays an important role in nuclear assembly, chromatin organization, nuclear membrane and telomere dynamics. Required for normal development of peripheral nervous system and skeletal muscle and for muscle satellite cell proliferation. Required for osteoblastogenesis and bone formation. A [...] (664 aa)
       
 
  0.794
SUN1
SUN domain-containing protein 1; As a component of the LINC (LInker of Nucleoskeleton and Cytoskeleton) complex involved in the connection between the nuclear lamina and the cytoskeleton. The nucleocytoplasmic interactions established by the LINC complex play an important role in the transmission of mechanical forces across the nuclear envelope and in nuclear movement and positioning. Required for interkinetic nuclear migration (INM) and essential for nucleokinesis and centrosome-nucleus coupling during radial neuronal migration in the cerebral cortex and during glial migration. Involv [...] (785 aa)
     
 
  0.772
SUN2
SUN domain-containing protein 2; As a component of the LINC (LInker of Nucleoskeleton and Cytoskeleton) complex, involved in the connection between the nuclear lamina and the cytoskeleton. The nucleocytoplasmic interactions established by the LINC complex play an important role in the transmission of mechanical forces across the nuclear envelope and in nuclear movement and positioning. Specifically, SYNE2 and SUN2 assemble in arrays of transmembrane actin- associated nuclear (TAN) lines which are bound to F-actin cables and couple the nucleus to retrograde actin flow during actin- depe [...] (738 aa)
     
 
  0.760
LMNB1
Lamin-B1; Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin (586 aa)
     
 
  0.758
COQ4
Ubiquinone biosynthesis protein COQ4 homolog, mitochondrial; Component of the coenzyme Q biosynthetic pathway. May play a role in organizing a multi-subunit COQ enzyme complex required for coenzyme Q biosynthesis. Required for steady-state levels of other COQ polypeptides (265 aa)
           
  0.682
TMTC3
Transmembrane and TPR repeat-containing protein 3; Involved in the positive regulation of proteasomal protein degradation in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and the control of ER stress response; Tetratricopeptide repeat domain containing (914 aa)
           
  0.680
PPAPDC3
Inactive phospholipid phosphatase 7; Plays a role as negative regulator of myoblast differentiation, in part through effects on MTOR signaling. Has no detectable enzymatic activity (By similarity) (271 aa)
     
   
  0.659
SLA2
Src-like-adapter 2; Adapter protein, which negatively regulates T-cell receptor (TCR) signaling. Inhibits T-cell antigen-receptor induced activation of nuclear factor of activated T-cells. May act by linking signaling proteins such as ZAP70 with CBL, leading to a CBL dependent degradation of signaling proteins; SH2 domain containing (261 aa)
           
  0.655
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]