STRINGSTRING
H1F0 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"H1F0" - Histone H1.0 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
H1F0Histone H1.0; Histones H1 are necessary for the condensation of nucleosome chains into higher-order structures. The H1F0 histones are found in cells that are in terminal stages of differentiation or that have low rates of cell division (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
H1FX
Histone H1x; Histones H1 are necessary for the condensation of nucleosome chains into higher-order structures (213 aa)
     
 
0.993
ASF1A
Histone chaperone ASF1A; Histone chaperone that facilitates histone deposition and histone exchange and removal during nucleosome assembly and disassembly. Cooperates with chromatin assembly factor 1 (CAF-1) to promote replication-dependent chromatin assembly and with HIRA to promote replication-independent chromatin assembly. Required for the formation of senescence-associated heterochromatin foci (SAHF) and efficient senescence-associated cell cycle exit; Belongs to the ASF1 family (204 aa)
     
  0.960
H1FOO
Histone H1oo; May play a key role in the control of gene expression during oogenesis and early embryogenesis, presumably through the perturbation of chromatin structure. Essential for meiotic maturation of germinal vesicle-stage oocytes. The somatic type linker histone H1c is rapidly replaced by H1oo in a donor nucleus transplanted into an oocyte. The greater mobility of H1oo as compared to H1c may contribute to this rapid replacement and increased instability of the embryonic chromatin structure. The rapid replacement of H1c with H1oo may play an important role in nuclear remodeling ( [...] (346 aa)
         
  0.956
DFFB
DNA fragmentation factor subunit beta; Nuclease that induces DNA fragmentation and chromatin condensation during apoptosis. Degrades naked DNA and induces apoptotic morphology (362 aa)
       
  0.951
TP53
Cellular tumor antigen p53; Acts as a tumor suppressor in many tumor types; induces growth arrest or apoptosis depending on the physiological circumstances and cell type. Involved in cell cycle regulation as a trans-activator that acts to negatively regulate cell division by controlling a set of genes required for this process. One of the activated genes is an inhibitor of cyclin-dependent kinases. Apoptosis induction seems to be mediated either by stimulation of BAX and FAS antigen expression, or by repression of Bcl-2 expression. In cooperation with mitochondrial PPIF is involved in [...] (393 aa)
         
  0.950
LMNB1
Lamin-B1; Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin (586 aa)
     
 
  0.940
HMGB1
High mobility group protein B1; Multifunctional redox sensitive protein with various roles in different cellular compartments. In the nucleus is one of the major chromatin-associated non-histone proteins and acts as a DNA chaperone involved in replication, transcription, chromatin remodeling, V(D)J recombination, DNA repair and genome stability. Proposed to be an universal biosensor for nucleic acids. Promotes host inflammatory response to sterile and infectious signals and is involved in the coordination and integration of innate and adaptive immune responses. In the cytoplasm functio [...] (215 aa)
       
  0.939
CDK2
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK [...] (298 aa)
     
 
  0.933
HMGA1
High mobility group protein HMG-I/HMG-Y; HMG-I/Y bind preferentially to the minor groove of A+T rich regions in double-stranded DNA. It is suggested that these proteins could function in nucleosome phasing and in the 3’-end processing of mRNA transcripts. They are also involved in the transcription regulation of genes containing, or in close proximity to A+T-rich regions; Canonical high mobility group (107 aa)
         
  0.932
HIST1H1D
Histone H1.3; Histone H1 protein binds to linker DNA between nucleosomes forming the macromolecular structure known as the chromatin fiber. Histones H1 are necessary for the condensation of nucleosome chains into higher-order structured fibers. Acts also as a regulator of individual gene transcription through chromatin remodeling, nucleosome spacing and DNA methylation (By similarity) (221 aa)
     
 
0.930
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]