STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IMPDH1Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 1; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family. (599 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GMPS
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Involved in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides which are not only essential for DNA and RNA synthesis, but also provide GTP, which is involved in a number of cellular processes important for cell division.
 
 0.999
IMPDH2
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate-limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors.
  
0.984
ADSS2
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 2; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP. Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family.
  
 
 0.981
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH, N-terminally processed; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family.
  
 
 0.979
ADSS1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP.
  
 
 0.977
AMPD2
AMP deaminase 2; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism. Catalyzes the deamination of AMP to IMP and plays an important role in the purine nucleotide cycle.
  
 0.968
AMPD3
AMP deaminase 3; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family.
  
 0.965
AMPD1
AMP deaminase 1; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family.
  
 0.963
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
 0.957
HPRT1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts guanine to guanosine monophosphate, and hypoxanthine to inosine monophosphate. Transfers the 5-phosphoribosyl group from 5- phosphoribosylpyrophosphate onto the purine. Plays a central role in the generation of purine nucleotides through the purine salvage pathway.
  
 
 0.955
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (18%) [HD]