STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NKX2-1Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1; Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptio [...] (401 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RET
Proto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...]
   
 
 0.907
BMP4
Bone morphogenetic protein 4; Induces cartilage and bone formation. Also act in mesoderm induction, tooth development, limb formation and fracture repair. Acts in concert with PTHLH/PTHRP to stimulate ductal outgrowth during embryonic mammary development and to inhibit hair follicle induction (By similarity); Bone morphogenetic proteins
    
 
 0.894
SFTPB
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein B; Pulmonary surfactant-associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces. SP-B increases the collapse pressure of palmitic acid to nearly 70 millinewtons per meter
   
  
 0.889
PAX8
Paired box protein Pax-8; Transcription factor for the thyroid-specific expression of the genes exclusively expressed in the thyroid cell type, maintaining the functional differentiation of such cells; PRD class homeoboxes and pseudogenes
   
 
 0.883
LHX6
LIM/homeobox protein Lhx6; Probable transcription factor required for the expression of a subset of genes involved in interneurons migration and development. Functions in the specification of cortical interneuron subtypes and in the migration of GABAergic interneuron precursors from the subpallium to the cerebral cortex (By similarity); LIM class homeoboxes
   
 
 0.861
TG
Thyroglobulin; Precursor of the iodinated thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyronine (T3); Belongs to the type-B carboxylesterase/lipase family
    
 
 0.857
GATA6
Transcription factor GATA-6; Transcriptional activator. Regulates SEMA3C and PLXNA2. Involved in gene regulation specifically in the gastric epithelium. May regulate genes that protect epithelial cells from bacterial infection. Involved in bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-mediated cardiac-specific gene expression (By similarity). Binds to BMP response element (BMPRE) DNA sequences within cardiac activating regions (By similarity); GATA zinc finger domain containing
    
 
 0.853
SFTPC
Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein C; Pulmonary surfactant associated proteins promote alveolar stability by lowering the surface tension at the air- liquid interface in the peripheral air spaces; BRICHOS domain containing
   
  
 0.843
NAPSA
Napsin-A; May be involved in processing of pneumocyte surfactant precursors
   
  
 0.840
KRT7
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 7; Blocks interferon-dependent interphase and stimulates DNA synthesis in cells. Involved in the translational regulation of the human papillomavirus type 16 E7 mRNA (HPV16 E7); Keratins, type II
      
 0.836
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]