STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
OPHN1Oligophrenin-1; Stimulates GTP hydrolysis of members of the Rho family. Its action on RHOA activity and signaling is implicated in growth and stabilization of dendritic spines, and therefore in synaptic function. Critical for the stabilization of AMPA receptors at postsynaptic sites. Critical for the regulation of synaptic vesicle endocytosis at presynaptic terminals. Required for the localization of NR1D1 to dendrites, can suppress its repressor activity and protect it from proteasomal degradation (By similarity); BAR-PH domain containing (802 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RHOA
Transforming protein RhoA; Regulates a signal transduction pathway linking plasma membrane receptors to the assembly of focal adhesions and actin stress fibers. Involved in a microtubule-dependent signal that is required for the myosin contractile ring formation during cell cycle cytokinesis. Plays an essential role in cleavage furrow formation. Required for the apical junction formation of keratinocyte cell-cell adhesion. Stimulates PKN2 kinase activity. May be an activator of PLCE1. Activated by ARHGEF2, which promotes the exchange of GDP for GTP. Essential for the SPATA13-mediated r [...]
    
 0.969
NR1D1
Nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group D member 1; Transcriptional repressor which coordinates circadian rhythm and metabolic pathways in a heme-dependent manner. Integral component of the complex transcription machinery that governs circadian rhythmicity and forms a critical negative limb of the circadian clock by directly repressing the expression of core clock components ARTNL/BMAL1, CLOCK and CRY1. Also regulates genes involved in metabolic functions, including lipid and bile acid metabolism, adipogenesis, gluconeogenesis and the macrophage inflammatory response. Acts as a receptor for [...]
      
 0.890
IL1RAPL1
Interleukin-1 receptor accessory protein-like 1; May regulate secretion and presynaptic differentiation through inhibition of the activity of N-type voltage-gated calcium channel. May activate the MAP kinase JNK. Plays a role in neurite outgrowth (By similarity). During dendritic spine formation can bidirectionally induce pre- and post-synaptic differentiation of neurons by trans- synaptically binding to PTPRD (By similarity); Belongs to the interleukin-1 receptor family
   
  
 0.841
SH3GL2
Endophilin-A1; Implicated in synaptic vesicle endocytosis. May recruit other proteins to membranes with high curvature. Required for BDNF-dependent dendrite outgrowth. Cooperates with SH3GL2 to mediate BDNF-NTRK2 early endocytic trafficking and signaling from early endosomes; N-BAR domain containing
   
  
 0.811
OPN5
Opsin-5; Opsin receptors
      
 0.808
ARHGEF6
Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 6; Acts as a RAC1 guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF); Pleckstrin homology domain containing
   
  
 0.805
OPN3
Opsin-3; May play a role in encephalic photoreception; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. Opsin subfamily
      
 0.800
RPS6KA6
Ribosomal protein S6 kinase alpha-6; Constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase that exhibits growth-factor-independent kinase activity and that may participate in p53/TP53-dependent cell growth arrest signaling and play an inhibitory role during embryogenesis; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. AGC Ser/Thr protein kinase family. S6 kinase subfamily
   
  
 0.794
PJA1
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase Praja-1; Has E2-dependent E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity. Ubiquitinates MAGED1 antigen leading to its subsequent degradation by proteasome (By similarity). May be involved in protein sorting; Ring finger proteins
   
  
 0.791
EFNB1
Ephrin-B1; Binds to the receptor tyrosine kinases EPHB1 and EPHA1. Binds to, and induce the collapse of, commissural axons/growth cones in vitro. May play a role in constraining the orientation of longitudinally projecting axons (By similarity); Ephrins
   
  
 0.730
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]