STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SYNJ2Synaptojanin-2; Inositol 5-phosphatase which may be involved in distinct membrane trafficking and signal transduction pathways. May mediate the inhibitory effect of Rac1 on endocytosis; Belongs to the synaptojanin family (1496 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EPS15
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15; Involved in cell growth regulation. May be involved in the regulation of mitogenic signals and control of cell proliferation. Involved in the internalization of ligand-inducible receptors of the receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) type, in particular EGFR. Plays a role in the assembly of clathrin-coated pits (CCPs). Acts as a clathrin adapter required for post-Golgi trafficking. Seems to be involved in CCPs maturation including invagination or budding. Involved in endocytosis of integrin beta- 1 (ITGB1) and transferrin receptor (TFR); internali [...]
   
 0.955
DNM1
Dynamin-1; Microtubule-associated force-producing protein involved in producing microtubule bundles and able to bind and hydrolyze GTP. Most probably involved in vesicular trafficking processes. Involved in receptor-mediated endocytosis; Pleckstrin homology domain containing
   
 0.955
BIN1
Myc box-dependent-interacting protein 1; May be involved in regulation of synaptic vesicle endocytosis. May act as a tumor suppressor and inhibits malignant cell transformation; N-BAR domain containing
   
 0.952
AP2A1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-1; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold [...]
   
 0.950
PICALM
Phosphatidylinositol-binding clathrin assembly protein; Assembly protein recruiting clathrin and adapter protein complex 2 (AP2) to cell membranes at sites of coated-pit formation and clathrin-vesicle assembly. May be required to determine the amount of membrane to be recycled, possibly by regulating the size of the clathrin cage. Involved in AP2-dependent clathrin-mediated endocytosis at the neuromuscular junction; Belongs to the PICALM/SNAP91 family
   
 
 0.945
AP2M1
AP-2 complex subunit mu; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold but [...]
   
 
 0.939
SACM1L
Phosphatidylinositide phosphatase SAC1; Phosphoinositide phosphatase that hydrolyzes phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns(3)P) and phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PtdIns(4)P). Has low activity towards PtdIns(3,5)P2 (By similarity)
   
0.939
EPN1
Epsin-1; Binds to membranes enriched in phosphatidylinositol 4,5- bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2). Modifies membrane curvature and facilitates the formation of clathrin-coated invaginations (By similarity). Regulates receptor-mediated endocytosis; Belongs to the epsin family
   
 0.937
INPP4A
Type I inositol 3,4-bisphosphate 4-phosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the 4-position phosphate of phosphatidylinositol 3,4-bisphosphate, inositol 1,3,4- trisphosphate and inositol 3,4-bisphosphate
   
 
 0.935
MINPP1
Multiple inositol polyphosphate phosphatase 1; Acts as a phosphoinositide 5- and phosphoinositide 6- phosphatase and regulates cellular levels of inositol pentakisphosphate (InsP5) and inositol hexakisphosphate (InsP6). Also acts as a 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate 3-phosphatase, by mediating the dephosphorylation of 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate (2,3-BPG) to produce phospho-D-glycerate without formation of 3- phosphoglycerate. May play a role in bone development (endochondral ossification). May play a role in the transition of chondrocytes from proliferation to hypertrophy (By similarity); Belongs [...]
     
 0.935
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]