STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RETProto-oncogene tyrosine-protein kinase receptor Ret; Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase involved in numerous cellular mechanisms including cell proliferation, neuronal navigation, cell migration, and cell differentiation upon binding with glial cell derived neurotrophic factor family ligands. Phosphorylates PTK2/FAK1. Regulates both cell death/survival balance and positional information. Required for the molecular mechanisms orchestration during intestine organogenesis; involved in the development of enteric nervous system and renal organogenesis during embryonic life, and promotes the f [...] (1114 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GDNF
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
    
 0.998
GFRA1
GDNF family receptor alpha-1; Receptor for GDNF. Mediates the GDNF-induced autophosphorylation and activation of the RET receptor (By similarity); Belongs to the GDNFR family
   
 0.987
PLCG1
1-phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate phosphodiesterase gamma-1; Mediates the production of the second messenger molecules diacylglycerol (DAG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3). Plays an important role in the regulation of intracellular signaling cascades. Becomes activated in response to ligand- mediated activation of receptor-type tyrosine kinases, such as PDGFRA, PDGFRB, FGFR1, FGFR2, FGFR3 and FGFR4. Plays a role in actin reorganization and cell migration; C2 domain containing phospholipases
   
 0.985
NRTN
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
    
 0.982
PSPN
Persephin; Exhibits neurotrophic activity on mesencephalic dopaminergic and motor neurons; GDNF family ligands
     
 0.980
HRAS
GTPase HRas; Involved in the activation of Ras protein signal transduction. Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 0.980
GRB2
Growth factor receptor-bound protein 2; Adapter protein that provides a critical link between cell surface growth factor receptors and the Ras signaling pathway; SH2 domain containing
    
 0.977
KRAS
GTPase KRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity. Plays an important role in the regulation of cell proliferation. Plays a role in promoting oncogenic events by inducing transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells in a ZNF304-dependent manner; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 0.975
PTK2
Focal adhesion kinase 1; Non-receptor protein-tyrosine kinase that plays an essential role in regulating cell migration, adhesion, spreading, reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton, formation and disassembly of focal adhesions and cell protrusions, cell cycle progression, cell proliferation and apoptosis. Required for early embryonic development and placenta development. Required for embryonic angiogenesis, normal cardiomyocyte migration and proliferation, and normal heart development. Regulates axon growth and neuronal cell migration, axon branching and synapse formation; required f [...]
    
0.975
PTPN11
Tyrosine-protein phosphatase non-receptor type 11; Acts downstream of various receptor and cytoplasmic protein tyrosine kinases to participate in the signal transduction from the cell surface to the nucleus. Positively regulates MAPK signal transduction pathway. Dephosphorylates GAB1, ARHGAP35 and EGFR. Dephosphorylates ROCK2 at 'Tyr-722' resulting in stimulatation of its RhoA binding activity. Dephosphorylates CDC73; Protein tyrosine phosphatases, non-receptor type
   
 0.973
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (18%) [HD]