STRINGSTRING
SYCP2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"SYCP2" - Synaptonemal complex protein 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SYCP2Synaptonemal complex protein 2; Major component of the axial/lateral elements of synaptonemal complexes (SCS) during meiotic prophase. Plays a role in the assembly of synaptonemal complexes. Required for normal meiotic chromosome synapsis during oocyte and spermatocyte development and for normal male and female fertility. Required for insertion of SYCP3 into synaptonemal complexes. May be involved in the organization of chromatin by temporarily binding to DNA scaffold attachment regions. Requires SYCP3, but not SYCP1, in order to be incorporated into the axial/lateral elements; Belongs [...] (1530 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SYCP1
Synaptonemal complex protein 1; Major component of the transverse filaments of synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Required for normal assembly of the central element of the synaptonemal complexes. Required for normal centromere pairing during meiosis. Required for normal meiotic chromosome synapsis during oocyte and spermatocyte development and for normal male and female fertility (976 aa)
     
 
  0.993
SYCP3
Synaptonemal complex protein 3; Component of the synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Required for centromere pairing during meiosis in male germ cells (By similarity). Required for normal meiosis during spermatogenesis and male fertility. Plays a lesser role in female fertility. Required for efficient phosphorylation of HORMAD1 and HORMAD2 (By similarity); Belongs to the XLR/SYCP3 family (236 aa)
     
  0.993
TEX11
Testis-expressed protein 11; Regulator of crossing-over during meiosis. Involved in initiation and/or maintenance of chromosome synapsis and formation of crossovers (By similarity) (940 aa)
     
 
  0.988
SYCE3
Synaptonemal complex central element protein 3; Major component of the transverse central element of synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Required for chromosome loading of the central element-specific SCS proteins, and for initiating synapsis between homologous chromosomes. Chromosome loading appears to require SYCP1. Required for fertility (88 aa)
         
  0.986
SYCE2
Synaptonemal complex central element protein 2; Major component of the transverse central element of synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Requires SYCP1 in order to be incorporated into the central element. May have a role in the synaptonemal complex assembly, stabilization and recombination (By similarity); Belongs to the SYCE family (218 aa)
     
 
  0.980
TEX12
Testis-expressed protein 12; Testis expressed 12 (123 aa)
         
  0.980
SYCE1
Synaptonemal complex central element protein 1; Major component of the transverse central element of synaptonemal complexes (SCS), formed between homologous chromosomes during meiotic prophase. Requires SYCP1 in order to be incorporated into the central element. May have a role in the synaptonemal complex assembly, stabilization and recombination (351 aa)
         
  0.973
REC8
Meiotic recombination protein REC8 homolog; Required during meiosis for separation of sister chromatids and homologous chromosomes. Proteolytic cleavage of REC8 on chromosome arms by separin during anaphase I allows for homologous chromosome separation in meiosis I and cleavage of REC8 on centromeres during anaphase II allows for sister chromatid separation in meiosis II (By similarity); Belongs to the rad21 family (547 aa)
     
 
  0.973
STAG3
Cohesin subunit SA-3; Meiosis specific component of cohesin complex. The cohesin complex is required for the cohesion of sister chromatids after DNA replication. The cohesin complex apparently forms a large proteinaceous ring within which sister chromatids can be trapped. At anaphase, the complex is cleaved and dissociates from chromatin, allowing sister chromatids to segregate. The meiosis- specific cohesin complex probably replaces mitosis specific cohesin complex when it dissociates from chromatin during prophase I; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (1226 aa)
     
 
  0.973
SMC3
Structural maintenance of chromosomes protein 3; Central component of cohesin, a complex required for chromosome cohesion during the cell cycle. The cohesin complex may form a large proteinaceous ring within which sister chromatids can be trapped. At anaphase, the complex is cleaved and dissociates from chromatin, allowing sister chromatids to segregate. Cohesion is coupled to DNA replication and is involved in DNA repair. The cohesin complex plays also an important role in spindle pole assembly during mitosis and in chromosomes movement (1217 aa)
       
  0.964
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]