STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MCTP2Multiple C2 and transmembrane domain-containing protein 2; Might play a role in the development of cardiac outflow tract; Multiple C2 and transmembrane domain containing (878 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
B3GALT1
Beta-1,3-galactosyltransferase 1; Beta-1,3-galactosyltransferase that transfers galactose from UDP-alpha-D-galactose to substrates with a terminal beta-N- acetylglucosamine (beta-GlcNAc) residue. Involved in the biosynthesis of the carbohydrate moieties of glycolipids and glycoproteins. Inactive towards substrates with terminal alpha-N- acetylglucosamine (alpha-GlcNAc) or alpha-N-acetylgalactosamine (alpha-GalNAc) residues
      
 0.652
ARRDC4
Arrestin domain-containing protein 4; Functions as an adapter recruiting ubiquitin-protein ligases to their specific substrates (By similarity). Plays a role in endocytosis of activated G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) (Probable). Through an ubiquitination-dependent mechanism plays also a role in the incorporation of SLC11A2 into extracellular vesicles (By similarity). May play a role in glucose uptake; Belongs to the arrestin family
      
 0.585
SLC29A3
Equilibrative nucleoside transporter 3; Mediates both influx and efflux of nucleosides across the membrane (equilibrative transporter). Mediates transport of adenine, adenosine and uridine, as well as several nucleoside analog drugs, such as anticancer and antiviral agents, including cladribine, cordycepin, tubercidin and AZT. Does not transport hypoxanthine; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.577
CSPG4
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4; Proteoglycan playing a role in cell proliferation and migration which stimulates endothelial cells motility during microvascular morphogenesis. May also inhibit neurite outgrowth and growth cone collapse during axon regeneration. Cell surface receptor for collagen alpha 2(VI) which may confer cells ability to migrate on that substrate. Binds through its extracellular N- terminus growth factors, extracellular matrix proteases modulating their activity. May regulate MPP16-dependent degradation and invasion of type I collagen participating in melanoma c [...]
      
 0.568
ARRDC3
Arrestin domain-containing protein 3; Adapter protein that plays a role in regulating cell- surface expression of adrenergic receptors and probably also other G protein-coupled receptors. Plays a role in NEDD4-mediated ubiquitination and endocytosis af activated ADRB2 and subsequent ADRB2 degradation. May recruit NEDD4 to ADRB2. Alternatively, may function as adapter protein that does not play a major role in recruiting NEDD4 to ADRB2, but rather plays a role in a targeting ADRB2 to endosomes; Belongs to the arrestin family
      
 0.559
RGMA
Repulsive guidance molecule A; Member of the repulsive guidance molecule (RGM) family that performs several functions in the developing and adult nervous system. Regulates cephalic neural tube closure, inhibits neurite outgrowth and cortical neuron branching, and the formation of mature synapses. Binding to its receptor NEO1/neogenin induces activation of RHOA-ROCK1/Rho-kinase signaling pathway through UNC5B-ARHGEF12/LARG-PTK2/FAK1 cascade, leading to collapse of the neuronal growth cone and neurite outgrowth inhibition. Furthermore, RGMA binding to NEO1/neogenin leads to HRAS inactiva [...]
      
 0.558
TMEM182
Transmembrane protein 182
      
 0.557
CDK15
Cyclin-dependent kinase 15; Serine/threonine-protein kinase that acts like an antiapoptotic protein that counters TRAIL/TNFSF10-induced apoptosis by inducing phosphorylation of BIRC5 at 'Thr-34'; Cyclin dependent kinases
   
  
 0.512
ST6GAL2
Beta-galactoside alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 2; Transfers sialic acid from the donor of substrate CMP- sialic acid to galactose containing acceptor substrates. Has alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase activity toward oligosaccharides that have the Gal-beta-1,4-GlcNAc sequence at the non-reducing end of their carbohydrate groups, but it has weak or no activities toward glycoproteins and glycolipids; Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 29 family
      
 0.501
TMEM2
Cell surface hyaluronidase; Cell surface hyaluronidase that mediates the initial cleavage of extracellular high-molecular-weight hyaluronan into intermediate-size hyaluronan of approximately 5 kDa fragments. Acts as a regulator of angiogenesis and heart morphogenesis by mediating degradation of extracellular hyaluronan, thereby regulating VEGF signaling (By similarity). Is very specific to hyaluronan; not able to cleave chondroitin sulfate or dermatan sulfate
   
  
 0.500
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (7%) [HD]