STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NF1Neurofibromin; Stimulates the GTPase activity of Ras. NF1 shows greater affinity for Ras GAP, but lower specific activity. May be a regulator of Ras activity; Armadillo-like helical domain containing (2839 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HRAS
GTPase HRas; Involved in the activation of Ras protein signal transduction. Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 0.994
NRAS
GTPase NRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity
   
 0.988
KRAS
GTPase KRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity. Plays an important role in the regulation of cell proliferation. Plays a role in promoting oncogenic events by inducing transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells in a ZNF304-dependent manner; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 0.984
SPRED1
Sprouty-related, EVH1 domain-containing protein 1; Tyrosine kinase substrate that inhibits growth-factor- mediated activation of MAP kinase. Negatively regulates hematopoiesis of bone marrow (By similarity); Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits
   
 
 0.981
SDC2
Syndecan-2; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears heparan sulfate. Regulates dendritic arbor morphogenesis (By similarity); CD molecules
    
 0.969
SMARCA4
Transcription activator BRG1; Involved in transcriptional activation and repression of select genes by chromatin remodeling (alteration of DNA-nucleosome topology). Component of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complexes that carry out key enzymatic activities, changing chromatin structure by altering DNA-histone contacts within a nucleosome in an ATP-dependent manner. Component of the CREST-BRG1 complex, a multiprotein complex that regulates promoter activation by orchestrating a calcium-dependent release of a repressor complex and a recruitment of an activator complex. In resting neurons [...]
   
 0.968
BRCA1
Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of 'Lys-6'-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage. It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity is required for its tumor suppressor function. The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain genomic [...]
   
 0.967
ARID1A
AT-rich interactive domain-containing protein 1A; Involved in transcriptional activation and repression of select genes by chromatin remodeling (alteration of DNA-nucleosome topology). Component of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complexes that carry out key enzymatic activities, changing chromatin structure by altering DNA-histone contacts within a nucleosome in an ATP-dependent manner. Binds DNA non-specifically. Belongs to the neural progenitors-specific chromatin remodeling complex (npBAF complex) and the neuron-specific chromatin remodeling complex (nBAF complex). During neural devel [...]
     
 0.953
RASA1
Ras GTPase-activating protein 1; Inhibitory regulator of the Ras-cyclic AMP pathway. Stimulates the GTPase of normal but not oncogenic Ras p21; this stimulation may be further increased in the presence of NCK1; C2 and RasGAP domain containing
   
0.950
RRAS
Ras-related protein R-Ras; Regulates the organization of the actin cytoskeleton. With OSPBL3, modulates integrin beta-1 (ITGB1) activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 0.949
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]