STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MFAP5Microfibrillar-associated protein 5; May play a role in hematopoiesis. In the cardiovascular system, could regulate growth factors or participate in cell signaling in maintaining large vessel integrity (By similarity). Component of the elastin-associated microfibrils (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FBN1
Fibrillin-1; Fibrillin-1: Structural component of the 10-12 nm diameter microfibrils of the extracellular matrix, which conveys both structural and regulatory properties to load-bearing connective tissues. Fibrillin-1- containing microfibrils provide long-term force bearing structural support. In tissues such as the lung, blood vessels and skin, microfibrils form the periphery of the elastic fiber, acting as a scaffold for the deposition of elastin. In addition, microfibrils can occur as elastin-independent networks in tissues such as the ciliary zonule, tendon, cornea and glomerulus w [...]
   
 0.987
FBLN1
Fibulin-1; Incorporated into fibronectin-containing matrix fibers. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration along protein fibers within the extracellular matrix (ECM). Could be important for certain developmental processes and contribute to the supramolecular organization of ECM architecture, in particular to those of basement membranes. Has been implicated in a role in cellular transformation and tumor invasion, it appears to be a tumor suppressor. May play a role in haemostasis and thrombosis owing to its ability to bind fibrinogen and incorporate into clots. Could play a signi [...]
   
 0.967
FBN2
Fibrillin-2; Fibrillin-2: Fibrillins are structural components of 10- 12 nm extracellular calcium-binding microfibrils, which occur either in association with elastin or in elastin-free bundles. Fibrillin-2-containing microfibrils regulate the early process of elastic fiber assembly. Regulates osteoblast maturation by controlling TGF-beta bioavailability and calibrating TGF-beta and BMP levels, respectively; Belongs to the fibrillin family
   
 0.966
JAG1
Protein jagged-1; Ligand for multiple Notch receptors and involved in the mediation of Notch signaling. May be involved in cell-fate decisions during hematopoiesis. Seems to be involved in early and late stages of mammalian cardiovascular development. Inhibits myoblast differentiation (By similarity). Enhances fibroblast growth factor-induced angiogenesis (in vitro); CD molecules
   
 
 0.956
ELN
Elastin; Major structural protein of tissues such as aorta and nuchal ligament, which must expand rapidly and recover completely. Molecular determinant of the late arterial morphogenesis, stabilizing arterial structure by regulating proliferation and organization of vascular smooth muscle (By similarity)
   
 
 0.948
FBLN2
Fibulin-2; Its binding to fibronectin and some other ligands is calcium dependent. May act as an adapter that mediates the interaction between FBN1 and ELN; Fibulins
   
 
 0.948
EFEMP2
EGF containing fibulin extracellular matrix protein 2; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
 
 0.946
FBLN5
Fibulin-5; Essential for elastic fiber formation, is involved in the assembly of continuous elastin (ELN) polymer and promotes the interaction of microfibrils and ELN. Stabilizes and organizes elastic fibers in the skin, lung and vasculature (By similarity). Promotes adhesion of endothelial cells through interaction of integrins and the RGD motif. Vascular ligand for integrin receptors which may play a role in vascular development and remodeling. May act as an adapter that mediates the interaction between FBN1 and ELN; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
 
 0.935
LOX
Protein-lysine 6-oxidase; Responsible for the post-translational oxidative deamination of peptidyl lysine residues in precursors to fibrous collagen and elastin. Regulator of Ras expression. May play a role in tumor suppression. Plays a role in the aortic wall architecture (By similarity); Belongs to the lysyl oxidase family
   
 
 0.933
NOTCH1
Neurogenic locus notch homolog protein 1; Functions as a receptor for membrane-bound ligands Jagged1, Jagged2 and Delta1 to regulate cell-fate determination. Upon ligand activation through the released notch intracellular domain (NICD) it forms a transcriptional activator complex with RBPJ/RBPSUH and activates genes of the enhancer of split locus. Affects the implementation of differentiation, proliferation and apoptotic programs. Involved in angiogenesis; negatively regulates endothelial cell proliferation and migration and angiogenic sprouting. Involved in the maturation of both CD4+ [...]
   
 
 0.931
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]