STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTGS1Prostaglandin G/H synthase 1; Converts arachidonate to prostaglandin H2 (PGH2), a committed step in prostanoid synthesis. Involved in the constitutive production of prostanoids in particular in the stomach and platelets. In gastric epithelial cells, it is a key step in the generation of prostaglandins, such as prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), which plays an important role in cytoprotection. In platelets, it is involved in the generation of thromboxane A2 (TXA2), which promotes platelet activation and aggregation, vasoconstriction and proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells; Belongs to th [...] (599 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTGIS
Prostacyclin synthase; Catalyzes the isomerization of prostaglandin H2 to prostacyclin (= prostaglandin I2).
   
 0.973
PTGES
Prostaglandin E synthase; Catalyzes the oxidoreduction of prostaglandin endoperoxide H2 (PGH2) to prostaglandin E2 (PGE2); Belongs to the MAPEG family.
     
 0.973
ALOX5
Arachidonate 5-lipoxygenase; Catalyzes the first step in leukotriene biosynthesis, and thereby plays a role in inflammatory processes. Belongs to the lipoxygenase family.
   
 
 0.970
PTGES2
Prostaglandin E synthase 2 truncated form; Isomerase that catalyzes the conversion of PGH2 into the more stable prostaglandin E2 (PGE2).
     
 0.962
ALOX12
Arachidonate 12-lipoxygenase, 12S-type; Catalyzes the regio and stereo-specific incorporation of a single molecule of dioxygen into free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids generating lipid hydroperoxides that can be further reduced to the corresponding hydroxy species. Mainly converts arachidonic acid to (12S)-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid/(12S)-HPETE but can also metabolize linoleic acid. In contrast does not react towards methyl esters of linoleic and arachidonic acids (By similarity). Also catalyzes the epoxidation of double bonds of polyunsaturated fatty acids such as 14 [...]
   
 
 0.960
ALOX15
Arachidonate 15-lipoxygenase; Non-heme iron-containing dioxygenase that catalyzes the stereo-specific peroxidation of free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids generating a spectrum of bioactive lipid mediators. Converts arachidonic acid into 12-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid/12- HPETE and 15-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid/15-HPETE. Also converts linoleic acid to 13-hydroperoxyoctadecadienoic acid. May also act on (12S)-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid/(12S)-HPETE to produce hepoxilin A3. Probably plays an important role in the immune and inflammatory responses. Through the o [...]
   
 0.960
PTGES3
Prostaglandin E synthase 3; Cytosolic prostaglandin synthase that catalyzes the oxidoreduction of prostaglandin endoperoxide H2 (PGH2) to prostaglandin E2 (PGE2). Molecular chaperone that localizes to genomic response elements in a hormone-dependent manner and disrupts receptor-mediated transcriptional activation, by promoting disassembly of transcriptional regulatory complexes. Facilitates HIF alpha proteins hydroxylation via interaction with EGLN1/PHD2, leading to recruit EGLN1/PHD2 to the HSP90 pathway.
     
 0.956
PTGDS
Prostaglandin-H2 D-isomerase; Catalyzes the conversion of PGH2 to PGD2, a prostaglandin involved in smooth muscle contraction/relaxation and a potent inhibitor of platelet aggregation. Involved in a variety of CNS functions, such as sedation, NREM sleep and PGE2-induced allodynia, and may have an anti-apoptotic role in oligodendrocytes. Binds small non-substrate lipophilic molecules, including biliverdin, bilirubin, retinal, retinoic acid and thyroid hormone, and may act as a scavenger for harmful hydrophobic molecules and as a secretory retinoid and thyroid hormone transporter. Possib [...]
   
 
 0.949
HPGDS
Hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase; Bifunctional enzyme which catalyzes both the conversion of PGH2 to PGD2, a prostaglandin involved in smooth muscle contraction/relaxation and a potent inhibitor of platelet aggregation, and the conjugation of glutathione with a wide range of aryl halides and organic isothiocyanates. Also exhibits low glutathione-peroxidase activity towards cumene hydroperoxide. Belongs to the GST superfamily. Sigma family.
   
 
 0.946
PTGS2
Prostaglandin G/H synthase 2; Converts arachidonate to prostaglandin H2 (PGH2), a committed step in prostanoid synthesis. Constitutively expressed in some tissues in physiological conditions, such as the endothelium, kidney and brain, and in pathological conditions, such as in cancer. PTGS2 is responsible for production of inflammatory prostaglandins. Up-regulation of PTGS2 is also associated with increased cell adhesion, phenotypic changes, resistance to apoptosis and tumor angiogenesis. In cancer cells, PTGS2 is a key step in the production of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), which plays imp [...]
  
0.946
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]