STRINGSTRING
FLVCR1 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"FLVCR1" - Feline leukemia virus subgroup C receptor-related protein 1 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FLVCR1Feline leukemia virus subgroup C receptor-related protein 1; Isoform 1- Heme transporter that exports cytoplasmic heme. It can also export coproporphyrin and protoporphyrin IX, which are both intermediate products in the heme biosynthetic pathway. Does not export bilirubin. Heme export depends on the presence of HPX and is required to maintain intracellular free heme balance, protecting cells from heme toxicity. Heme export provides protection from heme or ferrous iron toxicities in liver, brain, sensory neurons and during erythtopoiesis, a process in which heme synthesis intensifies. [...] (555 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SLC46A1
Proton-coupled folate transporter; Has been shown to act both as an intestinal proton- coupled high-affinity folate transporter and as an intestinal heme transporter which mediates heme uptake from the gut lumen into duodenal epithelial cells. The iron is then released from heme and may be transported into the bloodstream. Dietary heme iron is an important nutritional source of iron. Shows a higher affinity for folate than heme; Solute carriers (459 aa)
     
   
  0.772
HPX
Hemopexin; Binds heme and transports it to the liver for breakdown and iron recovery, after which the free hemopexin returns to the circulation (462 aa)
     
   
  0.770
CPOX
Oxygen-dependent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase, mitochondrial; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (454 aa)
           
  0.709
FECH
Ferrochelatase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the ferrous insertion into protoporphyrin IX; Belongs to the ferrochelatase family (429 aa)
           
  0.634
SLC48A1
Heme transporter HRG1; Heme transporter that regulates intracellular heme availability through the endosomal or lysosomal compartment; Solute carriers (146 aa)
     
   
  0.632
SLC40A1
Solute carrier family 40 member 1; May be involved in iron export from duodenal epithelial cell and also in transfer of iron between maternal and fetal circulation. Mediates iron efflux in the presence of a ferroxidase (hephaestin and/or ceruloplasmin); Belongs to the ferroportin (FP) (TC 2.A.100) family. SLC40A subfamily (571 aa)
     
   
  0.609
ABCB6
ATP-binding cassette sub-family B member 6, mitochondrial; Binds heme and porphyrins and functions in their ATP- dependent uptake into the mitochondria. Plays a crucial role in heme synthesis; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCB family. Heavy Metal importer (TC 3.A.1.210) subfamily (842 aa)
     
   
  0.603
PPOX
Protoporphyrinogen oxidase; Catalyzes the 6-electron oxidation of protoporphyrinogen-IX to form protoporphyrin-IX (477 aa)
           
  0.575
SLC25A37
Mitoferrin-1; Mitochondrial iron transporter that specifically mediates iron uptake in developing erythroid cells, thereby playing an essential role in heme biosynthesis. The iron delivered into the mitochondria, presumably as Fe(2+), is then probably delivered to ferrochelatase to catalyze Fe(2+) incorporation into protoprophyrin IX to make heme (By similarity); Solute carriers (338 aa)
           
  0.568
CYBRD1
Cytochrome b reductase 1; Ferric-chelate reductase that reduces Fe(3+) to Fe(2+). Present at the brush border of duodenal enterocytes where it probably reduces dietary Fe(3+) thereby facilitating its transport into the mucosal cells. Uses ascorbate as electron donor. May be involved in extracellular ascorbate recycling in erythrocyte membranes. May also act as a ferrireductase in airway epithelial cells; Cytochrome b561 (286 aa)
           
  0.567
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]