STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TOR1AIP2Torsin-1A-interacting protein 2; Required for endoplasmic reticulum integrity. Regulates the distribution of TOR1A between the endoplasmic reticulum and the nuclear envelope as well as induces TOR1A, TOR1B and TOR3A ATPase activity; Belongs to the TOR1AIP family (470 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TOR1A
Torsin-1A; Protein with chaperone functions important for the control of protein folding, processing, stability and localization as well as for the reduction of misfolded protein aggregates. Involved in the regulation of synaptic vesicle recycling, controls STON2 protein stability in collaboration with the COP9 signalosome complex (CSN). In the nucleus, may link the cytoskeleton with the nuclear envelope, this mechanism seems to be crucial for the control of nuclear polarity, cell movement and, specifically in neurons, nuclear envelope integrity. Participates in the cellular traffickin [...]
    
 
 0.917
TOR1B
Torsin-1B; May serve as a molecular chaperone assisting in the proper folding of secreted and/or membrane proteins. Plays a role in non-neural cells nuclear envelope and endoplasmic reticulum integrity. May have a redundant function with TOR1A in non-neural tissues; Belongs to the ClpA/ClpB family. Torsin subfamily
    
 
 0.813
CCDC84
Coiled-coil domain containing 84
      
 0.732
PPAPDC3
Inactive phospholipid phosphatase 7; Plays a role as negative regulator of myoblast differentiation, in part through effects on MTOR signaling. Has no detectable enzymatic activity (By similarity)
      
 0.705
TOR2A
Torsin-2A; Torsin family 2 member A; Belongs to the ClpA/ClpB family. Torsin subfamily
      
 0.705
TOR3A
Torsin-3A; Minor histocompatibility antigens
   
  
 0.669
SUN2
SUN domain-containing protein 2; As a component of the LINC (LInker of Nucleoskeleton and Cytoskeleton) complex, involved in the connection between the nuclear lamina and the cytoskeleton. The nucleocytoplasmic interactions established by the LINC complex play an important role in the transmission of mechanical forces across the nuclear envelope and in nuclear movement and positioning. Specifically, SYNE2 and SUN2 assemble in arrays of transmembrane actin- associated nuclear (TAN) lines which are bound to F-actin cables and couple the nucleus to retrograde actin flow during actin- depe [...]
      
 0.643
C6orf52
Putative uncharacterized protein C6orf52; Chromosome 6 open reading frame 52
      
 0.626
SYNE3
Nesprin-3; As a component of the LINC (LInker of Nucleoskeleton and Cytoskeleton) complex involved in the connection between the nuclear lamina and the cytoskeleton. The nucleocytoplasmic interactions established by the LINC complex play an important role in the transmission of mechanical forces across the nuclear envelope and in nuclear movement and positioning. Probable anchoring protein which tethers the nucleus to the cytoskeleton by binding PLEC which can associate with the intermediate filament system. Plays a role in the regulation of aortic epithelial cell morphology, and is re [...]
      
 0.615
CLPX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit clpX-like, mitochondrial; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease complex. Hydrolyzes ATP. Targets specific substrates for degradation by the Clp complex. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of CLPP. Enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM and is required for maintaining a normal mitochondrial nucleoid structure. ATP- dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5-aminolevulinate synthase, thereby activating 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in h [...]
      
 0.603
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (15%) [HD]