STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HTRA1Serine protease HTRA1; Serine protease with a variety of targets, including extracellular matrix proteins such as fibronectin. HTRA1-generated fibronectin fragments further induce synovial cells to up-regulate MMP1 and MMP3 production. May also degrade proteoglycans, such as aggrecan, decorin and fibromodulin. Through cleavage of proteoglycans, may release soluble FGF-glycosaminoglycan complexes that promote the range and intensity of FGF signals in the extracellular space. Regulates the availability of insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) by cleaving IGF-binding proteins. Inhibits signa [...] (480 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACAN
Aggrecan core protein; This proteoglycan is a major component of extracellular matrix of cartilagenous tissues. A major function of this protein is to resist compression in cartilage. It binds avidly to hyaluronic acid via an N-terminal globular region; C-type lectin domain containing
   
 
 0.943
ARMS2
Age-related maculopathy susceptibility 2
      
 0.787
CLPP
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit, mitochondrial; Protease component of the Clp complex that cleaves peptides and various proteins in an ATP-dependent process. Has low peptidase activity in the absence of CLPX. The Clp complex can degrade CSN1S1, CSN2 and CSN3, as well as synthetic peptides (in vitro) and may be responsible for a fairly general and central housekeeping function rather than for the degradation of specific substrates; Belongs to the peptidase S14 family
  
 
 0.776
CTRC
Chymotrypsin-C; Regulates activation and degradation of trypsinogens and procarboxypeptidases by targeting specific cleavage sites within their zymogen precursors. Has chymotrypsin-type protease activity and hypocalcemic activity
      
 0.716
YME1L1
ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease YME1L1; ATP-dependent metalloprotease that catalyzes the degradation of folded and unfolded proteins with a suitable degron sequence in the mitochondrial intermembrane region. Plays an important role in regulating mitochondrial morphology and function by cleaving OPA1 at position S2, giving rise to a form of OPA1 that promotes maintenance of normal mitochondrial structure and mitochondrial protein metabolism. Ensures cell proliferation, maintains normal cristae morphology and complex I respiration activity, promotes antiapoptotic activity and protects [...]
  
 
 0.706
CFH
Complement factor H; Factor H functions as a cofactor in the inactivation of C3b by factor I and also increases the rate of dissociation of the C3bBb complex (C3 convertase) and the (C3b)NBB complex (C5 convertase) in the alternative complement pathway
   
  
 0.692
HSPD1
60 kDa heat shock protein, mitochondrial; Chaperonin implicated in mitochondrial protein import and macromolecular assembly. Together with Hsp10, facilitates the correct folding of imported proteins. May also prevent misfolding and promote the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions in the mitochondrial matrix. The functional units of these chaperonins consist of heptameric rings of the large subunit Hsp60, which function as a back-to-back double ring. In a cyclic reaction, Hsp60 ring complexes bind one unfolded substrate protein per rin [...]
  
  
 0.691
RPL34
60S ribosomal protein L34; Component of the large ribosomal subunit
   
  
 0.676
CLPX
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit clpX-like, mitochondrial; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease complex. Hydrolyzes ATP. Targets specific substrates for degradation by the Clp complex. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of CLPP. Enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM and is required for maintaining a normal mitochondrial nucleoid structure. ATP- dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5-aminolevulinate synthase, thereby activating 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in h [...]
 
   
 0.674
PLEKHG4
Puratrophin-1; Possible role in intracellular signaling and cytoskeleton dynamics at the Golgi; Pleckstrin homology domain containing
      
 0.672
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (9%) [HD]