STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CNNM2Metal transporter CNNM2; Divalent metal cation transporter. Mediates transport of divalent metal cations in an order of Mg(2+) > Co(2+) > Mn(2+) > Sr(2+) > Ba(2+) > Cu(2+) > Fe(2+) (By similarity) (875 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTP4A1
Protein tyrosine phosphatase type IVA 1; Protein tyrosine phosphatase which stimulates progression from G1 into S phase during mitosis. May play a role in the development and maintenance of differentiating epithelial tissues. Enhances cell proliferation, cell motility and invasive activity, and promotes cancer metastasis
   
 
 0.982
PTP4A2
Protein tyrosine phosphatase type IVA 2; Protein tyrosine phosphatase which stimulates progression from G1 into S phase during mitosis. Promotes tumors. Inhibits geranylgeranyl transferase type II activity by blocking the association between RABGGTA and RABGGTB
   
 
 0.839
MIA3
Transport and Golgi organization protein 1 homolog; Plays a role in the transport of cargos that are too large to fit into COPII-coated vesicles and require specific mechanisms to be incorporated into membrane-bound carriers and exported from the endoplasmic reticulum. This protein is required for collagen VII (COL7A1) secretion by loading COL7A1 into transport carriers. It may participate in cargo loading of COL7A1 at endoplasmic reticulum exit sites by binding to COPII coat subunits Sec23/24 and guiding SH3-bound COL7A1 into a growing carrier. Does not play a role in global protein s [...]
   
  
 0.779
NT5C2
Cytosolic purine 5'-nucleotidase; May have a critical role in the maintenance of a constant composition of intracellular purine/pyrimidine nucleotides in cooperation with other nucleotidases. Preferentially hydrolyzes inosine 5'-monophosphate (IMP) and other purine nucleotides; 5'-nucleotidases
   
  
 0.747
PTP4A3
Protein tyrosine phosphatase type IVA 3; Protein tyrosine phosphatase which stimulates progression from G1 into S phase during mitosis. Enhances cell proliferation, cell motility and invasive activity, and promotes cancer metastasis. May be involved in the progression of cardiac hypertrophy by inhibiting intracellular calcium mobilization in response to angiotensin II; Protein tyrosine phosphatases type IVA
   
 
 0.742
PPAP2B
Phospholipid phosphatase 3; Catalyzes the conversion of phosphatidic acid (PA) to diacylglycerol (DG). In addition it hydrolyzes lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), ceramide-1-phosphate (C-1-P) and sphingosine-1- phosphate (S-1-P). The relative catalytic efficiency is LPA = PA > C-1-P > S-1-P. May be involved in cell adhesion and in cell-cell interactions
     
 0.730
HPSE2
Inactive heparanase-2; Binds heparin and heparan sulfate with high affinity, but lacks heparanase activity. Inhibits HPSE, possibly by competing for its substrates (in vitro)
      
 0.712
SLC41A1
Solute carrier family 41 member 1; Acts as a magnesium transporter that is responsive to magnesium balance; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.708
TRPM6
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 6; Essential ion channel and serine/threonine-protein kinase. Crucial for magnesium homeostasis. Has an important role in epithelial magnesium transport and in the active magnesium absorption in the gut and kidney. Isoforms of the type M6-kinase lack the ion channel region; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the transient receptor (TC 1.A.4) family. LTrpC subfamily. TRPM6 sub-subfamily
   
  
 0.697
AS3MT
Arsenite methyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a methyl group from AdoMet to trivalent arsenicals producing methylated and dimethylated arsenicals. It methylates arsenite to form methylarsonate, Me- AsO(3)H(2), which is reduced by methylarsonate reductase to methylarsonite, Me-As(OH)2. Methylarsonite is also a substrate and it is converted into the much less toxic compound dimethylarsinate (cacodylate), Me(2)As(O)-OH (By similarity); Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily. Arsenite methyltransferase family
 
    
 0.684
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (7%) [HD]